Federal credit union · Plainview, Texas · NCUA charter #12274

PLAINS

Health score 73/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

73
Health / 100
$3.6M
Total assets
430
Members
14.8%
Net-worth ratio

PLAINS scores 73/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.6M; members 430; net-worth ratio 14.84%; health rank #3,397 of 4,374; healthier than 21st of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,397 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

PLAINS · health 73/100 · $3.6M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

PLAINS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); PLAINS sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

73 21st percentile higher than 21% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for PLAINS

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +20.56 pp (84.16% vs 63.60%).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 14.84% here, 19.06% peer average (-4.22 pp).

Texas standing for PLAINS

  • In Texas, health place is #295 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Texas assets place: #359 of 386.
  • Membership ranks #371 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (430 members).
  • One place up in Texas, Members Choice (#294) scores 74/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Pampa Municipal (#296) ties at 73/100.

How PLAINS's 5300 filing moved

PLAINS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

3,200,0003,400,0003,600,0003,800,0004,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 3,403,692 3,915,171 ▲ +15.0%
  • Assets moved +7.3% from $3.6M (2025Q4) to $3.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -1.06 pp (15.90% → 14.84%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 98.9%

14.84% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 73/100 score is built

PLAINS gives up 27 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 2.7 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

PLAINS vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.84% -4.22 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.07% -1.74 pp
Return on Assets -0.19% -0.65 pp
Member Growth -5.91% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 84.16% +20.56 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - PLAINS

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $3.9M -
2025Q4 $3.6M 430
2024Q4 $3.4M 457
2023Q4 $3.4M 482

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
12274
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Texas
City
Plainview
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

PLAINS operates a single office in Plainview, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Office (Main Office) Plainview, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare PLAINS vs COVENANT SAVINGS

PLAINS nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • PLAINS ranks #3,397 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #295 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Covenant Savings is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Covenant Savings

Frequently Asked Questions

Is PLAINS financially healthy?

PLAINS has a financial health score of 73/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,397 of 4,374 nationally on health and #295 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 14.84% and its delinquency rate 0.07%.

How does PLAINS compare to other credit unions?

PLAINS scores 73/100, higher than 21% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (84.16% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (14.84% vs 19.06%).

How can I join PLAINS?

PLAINS serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact PLAINS directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at PLAINS?

PLAINS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. PLAINS's net worth ratio of 14.84% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for PLAINS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.