State credit union · DULUTH, Minnesota · NCUA charter #64655

Northern Communities

Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

83
Health / 100
$119.9M
Total assets
6,879
Members
10.5%
Net-worth ratio

Northern Communities scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $119.9M; members 6,879; net-worth ratio 10.51%; health rank #2,307 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,307 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Northern Communities · health 83/100 · $119.9M · 2025Q4

Northern Communities in the assets neighbourhood

United Local$120.1MFERGUS$120.0MNorthern Communities (this)$119.9MTHINKWISE$119.8MRiver Valley$119.8MDepartment of Corrections$119.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Northern Communities vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Northern Communities sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Northern Communities vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 93.30% here, 72.20% peer average (+21.10 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.51% here, 12.11% peer average (-1.60 pp).

Northern Communities in Minnesota

  • Health composite ranks #55 of 82 among scored Minnesota credit unions.
  • Assets rank #39 of 82 inside Minnesota ($119.9M reported).
  • Minnesota membership ordinal: #39 of 82.
  • One place up in Minnesota, NOVATION (#54) ties at 83/100; one place down, Catholic United Financial (#56) ties at 83/100.

Northern Communities Call Report trajectory

Northern Communities: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

90,000,000100,000,000110,000,000120,000,000130,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 101,562,045 126,830,365 ▲ +24.9%
  • Assets moved +5.8% from $119.9M (2025Q4) to $126.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.39 pp (10.90% → 10.51%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 70.1%

This credit union's 10.51% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 83/100 score is built

Northern Communities gives up 17 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 11.6 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 13.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.7 pts

Call Report ratios for Northern Communities

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.51% -1.60 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.87% +0.98 pp
Return on Assets 1.01% +0.39 pp
Member Growth 1.58% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 93.30% +21.10 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Northern Communities filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $126.8M -
2025Q4 $119.9M 6,879
2024Q4 $108.5M 6,772
2023Q4 $101.6M 6,453

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64655
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Minnesota
City
DULUTH
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Northern Communities runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Arrowhead (Main Office) Duluth, MN
Virginia Virginia, MN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota

More federally-insured credit unions based in Minnesota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Northern Communities vs TWO HARBORS

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Northern Communities ranks #2,307 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #55 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Two Harbors is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Two Harbors

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Northern Communities financially healthy?

Northern Communities has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,307 of 4,374 nationally on health and #55 of 82 in Minnesota. Its net worth ratio is 10.51% and its delinquency rate 1.87%.

How does Northern Communities compare to other credit unions?

Northern Communities scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.30% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.51% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Northern Communities?

Membership eligibility for Northern Communities depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Northern Communities directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Northern Communities?

Northern Communities is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Northern Communities's net worth ratio of 10.51% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Northern Communities. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.