State credit union · Moline, Illinois · NCUA charter #60337
I. H. Mississippi Valley
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $2.31B
- Total assets
- 149,859
- Members
- 8.9%
- Net-worth ratio
I. H. Mississippi Valley scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.31B; members 149,859; net-worth ratio 8.87%; health rank #2,484 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,484 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4I. H. Mississippi Valley · health 82/100 · $2.31B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
I. H. Mississippi Valley in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
I. H. Mississippi Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); I. H. Mississippi Valley sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
I. H. Mississippi Valley vs Over $500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 97.93% vs peer 83.90% (+14.03 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.87% vs peer 11.18% (-2.31 pp).
I. H. Mississippi Valley: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #110 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
- Assets rank #7 of 192 inside Illinois ($2.31B reported).
- Member book place in Illinois: #6 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, Corporate America Family (#109) ties at 82/100; one place down, Williamson County Catholic (#111) ties at 82/100.
I. H. Mississippi Valley Call Report trajectory
I. H. Mississippi Valley: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.9% from $2.31B (2025Q4) to $2.33B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.16 pp (8.71% → 8.87%).
At 8.87%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 82/100 score is built
I. H. Mississippi Valley gives up 18 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 7.4 of its 25; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.2 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.0 pts
I. H. Mississippi Valley health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.87% | -2.31 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.33% | +0.45 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.54% | +0.03 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.86% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 97.93% | +14.03 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
I. H. Mississippi Valley quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $2.33B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $2.31B | 149,859 |
| 2024Q4 | $2.15B | 147,116 |
| 2023Q4 | $2.14B | 143,655 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60337
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Moline
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (15)
The NCUA branch filing lists 15 physical offices for I. H. Mississippi Valley, spread across 11 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate (Main Office) | Moline, IL |
| Bettendorf | Bettendorf, IA |
| Competition Drive | Bettendorf, IA |
| East Kimberly Road | Davenport, IA |
| West Kimberly Road | Davenport, IA |
| Dewitt | De Witt, IA |
| Merle Hay | Des Moines, IA |
| East Moline | East Moline, IL |
| Galesburg North | Galesburg, IL |
| Kewanee | Kewanee, IL |
| Milan | Milan, IL |
| SPOUT | Moline, IL |
| MAV | Moline, IL |
| Rock Island | Rock Island, IL |
| Silvis | Silvis, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- I. H. Mississippi Valley ranks #2,484 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #110 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Credit Union 1 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Credit Union 1
Frequently Asked Questions
Is I. H. Mississippi Valley financially healthy?
I. H. Mississippi Valley has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,484 of 4,374 nationally on health and #110 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 8.87% and its delinquency rate 1.33%.
How does I. H. Mississippi Valley compare to other credit unions?
I. H. Mississippi Valley scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (97.93% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.87% vs 11.18%).
How can I join I. H. Mississippi Valley?
Membership eligibility for I. H. Mississippi Valley depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact I. H. Mississippi Valley directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at I. H. Mississippi Valley?
I. H. Mississippi Valley is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. I. H. Mississippi Valley's net worth ratio of 8.87% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.