State credit union · Virginia, Minnesota · NCUA charter #61257

Northridge Community

Health score 70/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

70
Health / 100
$114.3M
Total assets
7,608
Members
15.7%
Net-worth ratio

Northridge Community scores 70/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $114.3M; members 7,608; net-worth ratio 15.66%; health rank #3,585 of 4,374; healthier than 17th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,585 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Northridge Community · health 70/100 · $114.3M · 2025Q4

Northridge Community in the assets neighbourhood

North Bay$114.4MNorthridge Community (this)$114.3MLa Loma$114.3MOMAHA$114.1MHANCOCK$114.1MCentex Citizens$114.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Northridge Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Northridge Community sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

70 17th percentile higher than 17% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Northridge Community vs $100M–$500M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +17.39 pp (89.59% vs 72.20%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +2.96 pp (3.85% vs 0.89%).

Northridge Community: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Minnesota, health place is #78 of 82 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Northridge Community is #42 of 82 in Minnesota.
  • Member book place in Minnesota: #38 of 82.
  • One place up in Minnesota, EXPEDITION (#77) scores 71/100, 1 point higher; one place down, MY (#79) scores 67/100, 3 points lower.

Northridge Community Call Report trajectory

Northridge Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

100,000,000105,000,000110,000,000115,000,000120,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 104,756,237 109,570,939 ▲ +4.6%
  • Assets moved -4.1% from $114.3M (2025Q4) to $109.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +3.33 pp (12.33% → 15.66%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 15.66% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 70/100 score is built

Northridge Community gives up 30 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 24.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 0.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts

Call Report ratios for Northridge Community

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.66% +3.55 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.85% +2.96 pp
Return on Assets 1.54% +0.92 pp
Member Growth 0.00% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 89.59% +17.39 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Northridge Community

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $109.6M -
2025Q4 $114.3M 7,608
2024Q4 $114.3M 7,608
2023Q4 $104.8M 7,222

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
61257
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Minnesota
City
Virginia
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (5)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Northridge Community runs 5 offices in 5 different cities.

Office City
Virginia Office (Main Office) Virginia, MN
Biwabik Office Biwabik, MN
Ely Office Ely, MN
Hibbing Office Hibbing, MN
Hoyt Lakes Office Hoyt Lakes, MN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota

More federally-insured credit unions based in Minnesota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Northridge Community vs NORTH STAR

Cross-state Call Report peers for Northridge Community

Using this data

  • Northridge Community ranks #3,585 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #78 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • North Star is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with North Star

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Northridge Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Northridge Community scores 70/100 (Very Good), with a 15.66% net worth ratio and 3.85% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,585 of 4,374 nationally on health and #78 of 82 in Minnesota.

How does Northridge Community compare to other credit unions?

Northridge Community scores 70/100, higher than 17% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.59% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (3.85% vs 0.89%).

How can I join Northridge Community?

Membership eligibility for Northridge Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Northridge Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Northridge Community?

Northridge Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Northridge Community's net worth ratio of 15.66% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Northridge Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.