State credit union · Hibbing, Minnesota · NCUA charter #60164
Hibbing Cooperative
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $106.5M
- Total assets
- 8,080
- Members
- 18.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Hibbing Cooperative scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $106.5M; members 8,080; net-worth ratio 18.24%; health rank #2,937 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,937 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Hibbing Cooperative · health 78/100 · $106.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Hibbing Cooperative in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Hibbing Cooperative vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Hibbing Cooperative sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Hibbing Cooperative diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +6.13 pp (18.24% vs 12.11%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -34.33 pp (37.87% vs 72.20%).
Minnesota standing for Hibbing Cooperative
- In Minnesota, health place is #64 of 82 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Hibbing Cooperative is #44 of 82 in Minnesota.
- Minnesota membership ordinal: #36 of 82.
- One place up in Minnesota, Mower County Catholic Parishes (#63) scores 79/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Share Advantage (#65) ties at 78/100.
Quarter path for Hibbing Cooperative
Hibbing Cooperative: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.0% from $106.5M (2025Q4) to $110.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.20 pp (18.44% → 18.24%).
At 18.24%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 78/100 score is built
Hibbing Cooperative gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 17.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.6 pts
Hibbing Cooperative health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.24% | +6.13 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.39% | +0.50 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.40% | +1.78 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.45% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 37.87% | -34.33 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Hibbing Cooperative
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $110.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $106.5M | 8,080 |
| 2024Q4 | $102.7M | 8,199 |
| 2023Q4 | $105.1M | 8,386 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60164
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- Hibbing
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Hibbing Cooperative.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Hibbing Cooperative Credit Union (Main Office) | Hibbing, MN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
A look at other Minnesota credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Hibbing Cooperative nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Hibbing Cooperative ranks #2,937 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #64 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- North Star is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with North Star
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hibbing Cooperative financially healthy?
Hibbing Cooperative has a financial health score of 78/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,937 of 4,374 nationally on health and #64 of 82 in Minnesota. Its net worth ratio is 18.24% and its delinquency rate 1.39%.
How does Hibbing Cooperative compare to other credit unions?
Hibbing Cooperative scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (18.24% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (37.87% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Hibbing Cooperative?
Membership eligibility for Hibbing Cooperative depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Hibbing Cooperative directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Hibbing Cooperative?
Hibbing Cooperative is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Hibbing Cooperative's net worth ratio of 18.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.