State credit union · Cherokee, Iowa · NCUA charter #62638

North Star Community

Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

86
Health / 100
$159.0M
Total assets
12,287
Members
9.3%
Net-worth ratio

North Star Community scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $159.0M; members 12,287; net-worth ratio 9.32%; health rank #1,859 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,859 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

North Star Community · health 86/100 · $159.0M · 2025Q4

North Star Community in the assets neighbourhood

Inner Lakes$159.3MMission City$159.2MNorth Star Community (this)$159.0MH.P.C.$158.9MMinnesota Power Employees$158.9MScenic Community$158.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

North Star Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

North Star Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where North Star Community diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +7.52 pp (79.72% vs 72.20%).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.32% here, 12.11% peer average (-2.79 pp).

Where North Star Community sits in Iowa

  • In Iowa, health place is #35 of 66 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, North Star Community is #22 of 66 in Iowa.
  • Iowa membership ordinal: #18 of 66.
  • One place up in Iowa, North Iowa Community (#34) ties at 86/100; one place down, AEGIS (#36) scores 85/100, 1 point lower.

How North Star Community's 5300 filing moved

North Star Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

150,000,000155,000,000160,000,000165,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 153,736,460 156,499,219 ▲ +1.8%
  • Assets moved -1.6% from $159.0M (2025Q4) to $156.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.08 pp (9.24% → 9.32%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 62.1%

This credit union's 9.32% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 86/100 score is built

North Star Community gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.8 of its 15; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 28.3 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 8.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.32% -2.79 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.11% +0.21 pp
Return on Assets 0.65% +0.02 pp
Member Growth -0.43% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 79.72% +7.52 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $156.5M -
2025Q4 $159.0M 12,287
2024Q4 $161.5M 12,340
2023Q4 $153.7M 11,741

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
62638
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Iowa
City
Cherokee
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

North Star Community operates 3 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Cherokee Main Office (Main Office) Cherokee, IA
Ida Grove Branch Ida Grove, IA
Sheldon Office Sheldon, IA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa

A look at other Iowa credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare North Star Community vs TELCO TRIAD COMMUNITY

North Star Community nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • North Star Community ranks #1,859 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #35 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Telco Triad Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Telco Triad Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is North Star Community financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, North Star Community scores 86/100 (Excellent), with a 9.32% net worth ratio and 1.11% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,859 of 4,374 nationally on health and #35 of 66 in Iowa.

How does North Star Community compare to other credit unions?

North Star Community scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.72% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.32% vs 12.11%).

How can I join North Star Community?

Membership eligibility for North Star Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact North Star Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at North Star Community?

North Star Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. North Star Community's net worth ratio of 9.32% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for North Star Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.