State credit union · AMES, Iowa · NCUA charter #61664

River Valley

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$113.8M
Total assets
6,759
Members
11.3%
Net-worth ratio

River Valley scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $113.8M; members 6,759; net-worth ratio 11.34%; health rank #650 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#650 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

River Valley · health 93/100 · $113.8M · 2025Q4

River Valley in the assets neighbourhood

OMAHA$114.1MHANCOCK$114.1MCentex Citizens$114.1MRiver Valley (this)$113.8MKSW$113.8MESTACADO$113.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

River Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); River Valley sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for River Valley

  • Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.72% vs peer 0.62% (+0.10 pp).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 64.98% vs peer 72.20% (-7.22 pp).

Where River Valley sits in Iowa

  • Health composite ranks #11 of 66 among scored Iowa credit unions.
  • Assets rank #26 of 66 inside Iowa ($113.8M reported).
  • Membership ranks #30 of 66 among Iowa CUs with a reported count (6,759 members).
  • One place up in Iowa, 1st Gateway (#10) ties at 93/100; one place down, Des Moines Fire Department (#12) scores 92/100, 1 point lower.

River Valley: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

River Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

100,000,000105,000,000110,000,000115,000,000120,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 103,318,792 117,967,941 ▲ +14.2%
  • Assets moved +3.6% from $113.8M (2025Q4) to $118.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.19 pp (11.53% → 11.34%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 75.6%

At 11.34%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 93/100 score is built

River Valley gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.2 pts

Call Report ratios for River Valley

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.34% -0.77 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.81% -0.08 pp
Return on Assets 0.72% +0.10 pp
Member Growth 2.39% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 64.98% -7.22 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

River Valley quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $118.0M -
2025Q4 $113.8M 6,759
2024Q4 $107.6M 6,601
2023Q4 $103.3M 6,623

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
61664
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Iowa
City
AMES
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, River Valley runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
River Valley Credit Union (Main Office) Ames, IA
River Valley Credit Union Nevada, IA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa

A look at other Iowa credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare River Valley vs ADVANTAGE

Other-state peers near River Valley

Using this data

  • River Valley ranks #650 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #11 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • ADVANTAGE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ADVANTAGE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is River Valley financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, River Valley scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 11.34% net worth ratio and 0.81% of loans delinquent. It ranks #650 of 4,374 nationally on health and #11 of 66 in Iowa.

How does River Valley compare to other credit unions?

River Valley scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.72% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (64.98% vs 72.20%).

How can I join River Valley?

Membership eligibility for River Valley depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact River Valley directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at River Valley?

River Valley is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. River Valley's net worth ratio of 11.34% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for River Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.