Federal credit union · Evansville, Indiana · NCUA charter #14135

Diamond Valley

Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

85
Health / 100
$172.2M
Total assets
22,187
Members
12.8%
Net-worth ratio

Diamond Valley scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $172.2M; members 22,187; net-worth ratio 12.79%; health rank #1,953 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,953 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Diamond Valley · health 85/100 · $172.2M · 2025Q4

Diamond Valley in the assets neighbourhood

NAVEO$172.4MASCENT$172.3MRock Valley$172.3MDiamond Valley (this)$172.2MCalhoun Liberty$172.2MPRINCETON$172.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Diamond Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Diamond Valley sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Diamond Valley

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 12.79% vs peer 12.11% (+0.68 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 45.30% here, 72.20% peer average (-26.90 pp).

Diamond Valley: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Indiana, health place is #58 of 124 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Diamond Valley is #34 of 124 in Indiana.
  • Member book place in Indiana: #28 of 124.
  • One place up in Indiana, First Trust (#57) ties at 85/100; one place down, FIREFIGHTERS (#59) ties at 85/100.

Quarter path for Diamond Valley

Diamond Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

150,000,000160,000,000170,000,000180,000,000190,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 161,692,816 179,532,890 ▲ +11.0%
  • Assets moved +4.2% from $172.2M (2025Q4) to $179.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.23 pp (13.02% → 12.79%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 85.3%

At 12.79%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 85/100 score is built

Diamond Valley gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.9 pts
  • Member Growth 9.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.9 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.79% +0.68 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.82% -0.07 pp
Return on Assets 0.42% -0.20 pp
Member Growth 0.36% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 45.30% -26.90 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $179.5M -
2025Q4 $172.2M 22,187
2024Q4 $166.1M 22,107
2023Q4 $161.7M 22,125

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
14135
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Indiana
City
Evansville
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (7)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Diamond Valley runs 7 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Administration Building (Main Office) Evansville, IN
Eastfield Branch Evansville, IN
Redbank Branch Evansville, IN
Ross Center Branch Evansville, IN
691 E. Diamond Ave Evansville, IN
Washington Ave Evansville, IN
7833 IN-66 Newburgh, IN

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana

A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Diamond Valley vs ALLEGIUS

Other-state peers near Diamond Valley

Using this data

  • Diamond Valley ranks #1,953 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #58 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • ALLEGIUS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ALLEGIUS

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Diamond Valley financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Diamond Valley scores 85/100 (Excellent), with a 12.79% net worth ratio and 0.82% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,953 of 4,374 nationally on health and #58 of 124 in Indiana.

How does Diamond Valley compare to other credit unions?

Diamond Valley scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (12.79% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (45.30% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Diamond Valley?

Diamond Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Diamond Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Diamond Valley?

Diamond Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Diamond Valley's net worth ratio of 12.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Diamond Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.