Federal credit union · Kokomo, Indiana · NCUA charter #16213
Financial Builders
Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 76
- Health / 100
- $149.4M
- Total assets
- 10,161
- Members
- 12.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Financial Builders scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $149.4M; members 10,161; net-worth ratio 12.02%; health rank #3,181 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Financial Builders vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Financial Builders sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Financial Builders
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 73.35% here, 72.20% peer average (+1.15 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Return on Assets: -0.40 pp (0.22% vs 0.62%).
Where Financial Builders sits in Indiana
- Indiana health ordinal: #89 of 124.
- By total assets, Financial Builders is #36 of 124 in Indiana.
- Indiana membership ordinal: #36 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, Kemba Indianapolis (#88) ties at 76/100; one place down, First County (#90) ties at 76/100.
Financial Builders Call Report trajectory
Financial Builders: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.6% from $149.4M (2025Q4) to $154.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (12.17% → 12.02%).
This credit union's 12.02% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 76/100 score is built
Financial Builders gives up 24 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.4 pts
- Return on Assets 10.9 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Financial Builders health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.02% | -0.09 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.96% | +0.06 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.22% | -0.40 pp |
| Member Growth | -7.73% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 73.35% | +1.15 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Financial Builders quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $154.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $149.4M | 10,161 |
| 2024Q4 | $147.2M | 11,012 |
| 2023Q4 | $138.9M | 11,474 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 16213
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Kokomo
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Financial Builders runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Financial Builders Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Kokomo, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Financial Builders
Using this data
- Financial Builders ranks #3,181 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #89 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- NATCO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with NATCO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Financial Builders financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Financial Builders scores 76/100 (Very Good), with a 12.02% net worth ratio and 0.96% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,181 of 4,374 nationally on health and #89 of 124 in Indiana.
How does Financial Builders compare to other credit unions?
Financial Builders scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (73.35% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.22% vs 0.62%).
How can I join Financial Builders?
Financial Builders operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Financial Builders directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Financial Builders?
Financial Builders is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Financial Builders's net worth ratio of 12.02% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.