State credit union · Arlington, Washington · NCUA charter #68253
MOUNTAINCREST
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $153.4M
- Total assets
- 10,346
- Members
- 13.9%
- Net-worth ratio
MOUNTAINCREST scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $153.4M; members 10,346; net-worth ratio 13.94%; health rank #1,433 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,433 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MOUNTAINCREST · health 88/100 · $153.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
MOUNTAINCREST in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MOUNTAINCREST vs every NCUA-scored credit union
MOUNTAINCREST sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
MOUNTAINCREST vs $100M–$500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 13.94% vs peer 12.11% (+1.83 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.98 pp (1.87% vs 0.89%).
Washington standing for MOUNTAINCREST
- Washington health ordinal: #29 of 75.
- Washington assets place: #35 of 75.
- Membership ranks #35 of 75 among Washington CUs with a reported count (10,346 members).
- One place up in Washington, Peninsula Community (#28) scores 89/100, 1 point higher; one place down, SOUND (#30) ties at 88/100.
How MOUNTAINCREST's 5300 filing moved
MOUNTAINCREST: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.0% from $153.4M (2025Q4) to $154.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.06 pp (13.88% → 13.94%).
At 13.94%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
MOUNTAINCREST gives up 12 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 11.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 13.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts
MOUNTAINCREST vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.94% | +1.83 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.87% | +0.98 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.22% | +0.60 pp |
| Member Growth | 10.85% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 72.90% | +0.70 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $154.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $153.4M | 10,346 |
| 2024Q4 | $145.4M | 9,333 |
| 2023Q4 | $141.4M | 9,683 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68253
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Washington
- City
- Arlington
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
MOUNTAINCREST operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Arlington Branch (Main Office) | Arlington, WA |
| Everett Branch | Everett, WA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Washington
More federally-insured credit unions based in Washington, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near MOUNTAINCREST
Using this data
- MOUNTAINCREST ranks #1,433 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #29 of 75 in WA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- CHENEY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CHENEY
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MOUNTAINCREST financially healthy?
MOUNTAINCREST has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,433 of 4,374 nationally on health and #29 of 75 in Washington. Its net worth ratio is 13.94% and its delinquency rate 1.87%.
How does MOUNTAINCREST compare to other credit unions?
MOUNTAINCREST scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (13.94% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.87% vs 0.89%).
How can I join MOUNTAINCREST?
Membership eligibility for MOUNTAINCREST depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact MOUNTAINCREST directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at MOUNTAINCREST?
MOUNTAINCREST is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MOUNTAINCREST's net worth ratio of 13.94% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.