Federal credit union · Arvada, Colorado · NCUA charter #9810
Fidelis Catholic
Health score 71/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 71
- Health / 100
- $153.0M
- Total assets
- 4,613
- Members
- 8.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Fidelis Catholic scores 71/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $153.0M; members 4,613; net-worth ratio 8.50%; health rank #3,555 of 4,374; healthier than 18th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,555 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Fidelis Catholic · health 71/100 · $153.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Fidelis Catholic in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Fidelis Catholic vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Fidelis Catholic sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
71 18th percentile higher than 18% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Fidelis Catholic vs $100M–$500M peers
- Return on Assets leads the peer set - 0.68% here, 0.62% peer average (+0.05 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 64.54% vs peer 72.20% (-7.66 pp).
Colorado standing for Fidelis Catholic
- In Colorado, health place is #53 of 66 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #27 of 66 inside Colorado ($153.0M reported).
- Membership ranks #41 of 66 among Colorado CUs with a reported count (4,613 members).
- One place up in Colorado, FOOTHILLS (#52) scores 73/100, 2 points higher; one place down, FITZSIMONS (#54) scores 69/100, 2 points lower.
Quarter path for Fidelis Catholic
Fidelis Catholic: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.0% from $153.0M (2025Q4) to $151.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.46 pp (8.96% → 8.50%).
At 8.50%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 71/100 score is built
Fidelis Catholic gives up 29 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 18.6 of its 25; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 6.4 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.0 pts
Fidelis Catholic vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.50% | -3.61 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.98% | +2.08 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.68% | +0.05 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.26% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 64.54% | -7.66 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Fidelis Catholic
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $151.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $153.0M | 4,613 |
| 2024Q4 | $142.9M | 4,601 |
| 2023Q4 | $141.4M | 4,629 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9810
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community/Select Employee Group
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Colorado
- City
- Arvada
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Fidelis Catholic operates 4 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Branch (Main Office) | Arvada, CO |
| Sacred Heart | Denver, CO |
| DTC Branch | Greenwood Village, CO |
| IHM Branch | Northglenn, CO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado
More federally-insured credit unions based in Colorado, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Fidelis Catholic
Using this data
- Fidelis Catholic ranks #3,555 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #53 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- The District is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with The District
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Fidelis Catholic financially healthy?
Fidelis Catholic has a financial health score of 71/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,555 of 4,374 nationally on health and #53 of 66 in Colorado. Its net worth ratio is 8.50% and its delinquency rate 2.98%.
How does Fidelis Catholic compare to other credit unions?
Fidelis Catholic scores 71/100, higher than 18% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.68% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (64.54% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Fidelis Catholic?
Fidelis Catholic operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Fidelis Catholic directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Fidelis Catholic?
Fidelis Catholic is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Fidelis Catholic's net worth ratio of 8.50% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.