Federal credit union · El Paso, Texas · NCUA charter #856
Mountain Star
Health score 99/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 99
- Health / 100
- $45.5M
- Total assets
- 4,748
- Members
- 18.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Mountain Star scores 99/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $45.5M; members 4,748; net-worth ratio 18.00%; health rank #38 of 4,374; healthier than 98th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#38 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mountain Star · health 99/100 · $45.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Mountain Star in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mountain Star vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mountain Star sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
99 Top 2% higher than 98% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Mountain Star vs $10M–$50M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +27.53 pp (87.33% vs 59.80%).
Mountain Star in Texas
- Health composite ranks #3 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- By total assets, Mountain Star is #197 of 386 in Texas.
- Texas membership ordinal: #180 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Centex Citizens (#2) scores 100/100, 1 point higher; one place down, NECHES (#4) ties at 99/100.
Quarter path for Mountain Star
Mountain Star: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $45.5M (2025Q4) to $46.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.28 pp (18.28% → 18.00%).
18.00% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 99/100 score is built
Mountain Star gives up 1 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 0.6 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.4 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.00% | +3.14 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.56% | -0.59 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.37% | +1.67 pp |
| Member Growth | 9.50% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 87.33% | +27.53 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Mountain Star filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $46.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $45.5M | 4,748 |
| 2024Q4 | $41.6M | 4,336 |
| 2023Q4 | $41.8M | 4,132 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 856
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- El Paso
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Mountain Star, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main (Main Office) | El Paso, TX |
| Las Cruces Branch | Las Cruces, NM |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Mountain Star
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Mountain Star ranks #38 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #3 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Cherokee County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Cherokee County
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mountain Star financially healthy?
Mountain Star has a financial health score of 99/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #38 of 4,374 nationally on health and #3 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 18.00% and its delinquency rate 0.56%.
How does Mountain Star compare to other credit unions?
Mountain Star scores 99/100, higher than 98% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.33% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Mountain Star?
Mountain Star operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Mountain Star directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mountain Star?
Mountain Star is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mountain Star's net worth ratio of 18.00% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.