Federal credit union · Lufkin, Texas · NCUA charter #16351

LUFKIN

Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

94
Health / 100
$46.1M
Total assets
5,065
Members
26.3%
Net-worth ratio

LUFKIN scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $46.1M; members 5,065; net-worth ratio 26.29%; health rank #436 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#436 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

LUFKIN · health 94/100 · $46.1M · 2025Q4

LUFKIN in the assets neighbourhood

Local 697$46.2MLUFKIN (this)$46.1MSuny Fredonia$46.0MBaptist Health$46.0MCapitol View$46.0MMIAMI$46.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

LUFKIN vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); LUFKIN sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

LUFKIN: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +11.43 pp (26.29% vs 14.86%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -5.77 pp (54.03% vs 59.80%).

Texas standing for LUFKIN

  • In Texas, health place is #38 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Assets rank #196 of 386 inside Texas ($46.1M reported).
  • Member book place in Texas: #173 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, BROWNFIELD (#37) ties at 94/100; one place down, P.I.E. (#39) ties at 94/100.

Quarter path for LUFKIN

LUFKIN: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

43,000,00044,000,00045,000,00046,000,00047,000,00048,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 44,808,749 46,913,105 ▲ +4.7%
  • Assets moved +1.8% from $46.1M (2025Q4) to $46.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.07 pp (26.22% → 26.29%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

26.29% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 94/100 score is built

LUFKIN gives up 6 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 3.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 12.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.4 pts

LUFKIN health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 26.29% +11.43 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.05% -1.10 pp
Return on Assets 2.48% +1.78 pp
Member Growth 3.01% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 54.03% -5.77 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

LUFKIN quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $46.9M -
2025Q4 $46.1M 5,065
2024Q4 $44.0M 4,917
2023Q4 $44.8M 4,864

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
16351
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Texas
City
Lufkin
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

LUFKIN operates a single office in Lufkin, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
204 Gobblers Knob Rd (Main Office) Lufkin, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare LUFKIN vs MOUNTAIN STAR

LUFKIN nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • LUFKIN ranks #436 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #38 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Mountain Star is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Mountain Star

Frequently Asked Questions

Is LUFKIN financially healthy?

LUFKIN has a financial health score of 94/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #436 of 4,374 nationally on health and #38 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 26.29% and its delinquency rate 0.05%.

How does LUFKIN compare to other credit unions?

LUFKIN scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (26.29% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (54.03% vs 59.80%).

How can I join LUFKIN?

LUFKIN operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact LUFKIN directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at LUFKIN?

LUFKIN is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. LUFKIN's net worth ratio of 26.29% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for LUFKIN. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.