Federal credit union · SLIDELL, Louisiana · NCUA charter #11942
St. Tammany
Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 76
- Health / 100
- $45.5M
- Total assets
- 7,144
- Members
- 13.9%
- Net-worth ratio
St. Tammany scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $45.5M; members 7,144; net-worth ratio 13.89%; health rank #3,166 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,166 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4St. Tammany · health 76/100 · $45.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
St. Tammany in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
St. Tammany vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); St. Tammany sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where St. Tammany diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +22.63 pp (82.43% vs 59.80%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 13.89% vs peer 14.86% (-0.97 pp).
Where St. Tammany sits in Louisiana
- Health composite ranks #76 of 138 among scored Louisiana credit unions.
- By total assets, St. Tammany is #49 of 138 in Louisiana.
- Member book place in Louisiana: #33 of 138.
- One place up in Louisiana, P.H.I. (#75) scores 77/100, 1 point higher; one place down, U B C Southern Council Industria Wo (#77) scores 75/100, 1 point lower.
St. Tammany: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
St. Tammany: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.6% from $45.5M (2025Q4) to $47.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.65 pp (14.54% → 13.89%).
At 13.89%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 76/100 score is built
St. Tammany gives up 24 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.0 pts
- Return on Assets 12.1 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
St. Tammany health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.89% | -0.97 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.13% | -0.01 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.31% | -0.40 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.76% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 82.43% | +22.63 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
St. Tammany filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $47.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $45.5M | 7,144 |
| 2024Q4 | $43.2M | 7,581 |
| 2023Q4 | $53.2M | 7,961 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 11942
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Louisiana
- City
- SLIDELL
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for St. Tammany, spread across 4 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Slidell, LA |
| Lacombe Branch | Lacombe, LA |
| Mandeville Branch | Mandeville, LA |
| Pearl River Branch | Pearl River, LA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Louisiana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Louisiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near St. Tammany
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- St. Tammany ranks #3,166 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #76 of 138 in LA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- LES is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with LES
Frequently Asked Questions
Is St. Tammany financially healthy?
St. Tammany has a financial health score of 76/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,166 of 4,374 nationally on health and #76 of 138 in Louisiana. Its net worth ratio is 13.89% and its delinquency rate 1.13%.
How does St. Tammany compare to other credit unions?
St. Tammany scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.43% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.89% vs 14.86%).
How can I join St. Tammany?
St. Tammany operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact St. Tammany directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at St. Tammany?
St. Tammany is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. St. Tammany's net worth ratio of 13.89% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.