Federal credit union · Great Falls, Montana · NCUA charter #4164

MONTANA

Health score 99/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

99
Health / 100
$351.8M
Total assets
26,100
Members
12.3%
Net-worth ratio

MONTANA scores 99/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $351.8M; members 26,100; net-worth ratio 12.35%; health rank #54 of 4,374; healthier than 98th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#54 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

MONTANA · health 99/100 · $351.8M · 2025Q4

MONTANA in the assets neighbourhood

Firefighters Community Cu$354.1MPENINSULA$352.5MMONTANA (this)$351.8MC-PLANT$350.9MRed Rocks$350.4MFirst Basin$350.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

MONTANA vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MONTANA sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

99 Top 2% higher than 98% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

MONTANA: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +8.03 pp (80.23% vs 72.20%).

Montana standing for MONTANA

  • Montana health ordinal: #1 of 41.
  • Assets rank #7 of 41 inside Montana ($351.8M reported).
  • Montana membership ordinal: #6 of 41.
  • No Montana credit union scores higher; the runner-up, Ravalli County (#2) scores 98/100, 1 point lower.

How MONTANA's 5300 filing moved

MONTANA: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

320,000,000340,000,000360,000,000380,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 323,657,503 358,926,393 ▲ +10.9%
  • Assets moved +2.0% from $351.8M (2025Q4) to $358.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.01 pp (12.36% → 12.35%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 82.3%

At 12.35%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 99/100 score is built

MONTANA gives up 1 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 1.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 13.9 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.35% +0.24 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.52% -0.37 pp
Return on Assets 1.05% +0.43 pp
Member Growth 4.08% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 80.23% +8.03 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - MONTANA

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $358.9M -
2025Q4 $351.8M 26,100
2024Q4 $340.2M 25,078
2023Q4 $323.7M 24,286

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
4164
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Montana
City
Great Falls
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for MONTANA.

Office City
14th Street Office (Main Office) Great Falls, MT
9th Street Office Great Falls, MT
North Office Great Falls, MT
10th Avenue Office Great Falls, MT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Montana

More federally-insured credit unions based in Montana, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare MONTANA vs PARK SIDE FINANCIAL

Cross-state Call Report peers for MONTANA

Using this data

  • MONTANA ranks #54 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #1 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Park Side Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Park Side Financial

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MONTANA financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, MONTANA scores 99/100 (Excellent), with a 12.35% net worth ratio and 0.52% of loans delinquent. It ranks #54 of 4,374 nationally on health and #1 of 41 in Montana.

How does MONTANA compare to other credit unions?

MONTANA scores 99/100, higher than 98% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.23% vs 72.20%).

How can I join MONTANA?

MONTANA operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact MONTANA directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at MONTANA?

MONTANA is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MONTANA's net worth ratio of 12.35% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for MONTANA. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.