State credit union · Hurley, Wisconsin · NCUA charter #66503
Iron County Community
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $45.5M
- Total assets
- 3,830
- Members
- 17.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Iron County Community scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $45.5M; members 3,830; net-worth ratio 17.66%; health rank #734 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#734 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Iron County Community · health 92/100 · $45.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Iron County Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Iron County Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Iron County Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Iron County Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +26.14 pp (85.94% vs 59.80%).
Where Iron County Community sits in Wisconsin
- In Wisconsin, health place is #29 of 100 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #68 of 100 inside Wisconsin ($45.5M reported).
- Member book place in Wisconsin: #60 of 100.
- One place up in Wisconsin, Members' Advantage (#28) ties at 92/100; one place down, SENTRY (#30) ties at 92/100.
Quarter path for Iron County Community
Iron County Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.5% from $45.5M (2025Q4) to $48.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.24 pp (17.90% → 17.66%).
This credit union's 17.66% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 92/100 score is built
Iron County Community gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
Call Report ratios for Iron County Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 17.66% | +2.80 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.83% | -0.32 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.54% | +1.83 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.95% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 85.94% | +26.14 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $48.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $45.5M | 3,830 |
| 2024Q4 | $43.3M | 3,794 |
| 2023Q4 | $41.4M | 3,912 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66503
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Wisconsin
- City
- Hurley
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Iron County Community, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Hurley (Main Office) | Hurley, WI |
| Mercer | Mercer, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Wisconsin
More federally-insured credit unions based in Wisconsin, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Iron County Community
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Iron County Community ranks #734 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #29 of 100 in WI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Marathon County Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Marathon County Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Iron County Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Iron County Community scores 92/100 (Excellent), with a 17.66% net worth ratio and 0.83% of loans delinquent. It ranks #734 of 4,374 nationally on health and #29 of 100 in Wisconsin.
How does Iron County Community compare to other credit unions?
Iron County Community scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (85.94% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Iron County Community?
Membership eligibility for Iron County Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Iron County Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Iron County Community?
Iron County Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Iron County Community's net worth ratio of 17.66% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.