Federal credit union · Rio Grande City, Texas · NCUA charter #18559
Starr County Teachers
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $44.5M
- Total assets
- 4,600
- Members
- 16.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Starr County Teachers scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $44.5M; members 4,600; net-worth ratio 16.90%; health rank #738 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#738 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Starr County Teachers · health 92/100 · $44.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Starr County Teachers in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Starr County Teachers vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Starr County Teachers sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Starr County Teachers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +2.04 pp (16.90% vs 14.86%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 25.42% vs peer 59.80% (-34.38 pp).
Texas standing for Starr County Teachers
- In Texas, health place is #67 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Texas assets place: #199 of 386.
- Texas membership ordinal: #184 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, H E B (#66) ties at 92/100; one place down, Service 1st (#68) ties at 92/100.
Starr County Teachers: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Starr County Teachers: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.6% from $44.5M (2025Q4) to $46.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.17 pp (17.07% → 16.90%).
16.90% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 92/100 score is built
Starr County Teachers gives up 8 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 6.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.1 pts
Starr County Teachers health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.90% | +2.04 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.47% | -0.68 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.27% | +0.57 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.12% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 25.42% | -34.38 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Starr County Teachers filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $46.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $44.5M | 4,600 |
| 2024Q4 | $41.7M | 4,418 |
| 2023Q4 | $41.1M | 4,539 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 18559
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Single Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Rio Grande City
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Starr County Teachers runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Starr County Teachers FCU (Main Office) | Rio Grande City, TX |
| Starr County Teachers FCU | Roma, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Starr County Teachers nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Starr County Teachers ranks #738 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #67 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Cherokee County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Cherokee County
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Starr County Teachers financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Starr County Teachers scores 92/100 (Excellent), with a 16.90% net worth ratio and 0.47% of loans delinquent. It ranks #738 of 4,374 nationally on health and #67 of 386 in Texas.
How does Starr County Teachers compare to other credit unions?
Starr County Teachers scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.90% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (25.42% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Starr County Teachers?
Starr County Teachers is chartered around a single common bond (Single Common Bond), membership is generally limited to employees of a specific employer or a defined occupational group and their immediate family. Contact Starr County Teachers directly to confirm eligibility.
Is my money safe at Starr County Teachers?
Starr County Teachers is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Starr County Teachers's net worth ratio of 16.90% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.