State credit union · SALIDA, Colorado · NCUA charter #63704

Mountain River

Health score 62/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

62
Health / 100
$30.3M
Total assets
2,991
Members
6.5%
Net-worth ratio

Mountain River scores 62/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $30.3M; members 2,991; net-worth ratio 6.48%; health rank #4,012 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,012 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Mountain River · health 62/100 · $30.3M · 2025Q4

Mountain River in the assets neighbourhood

Baldwin County$30.3MMountain River (this)$30.3MLatvian Cleveland$30.2MDeer River Cooperative$30.2MFirst Area$30.2MBeauregard School Employees$30.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Mountain River vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mountain River sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

62 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Mountain River vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.59% here, 1.15% peer average (-0.56 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 49.44% here, 59.80% peer average (-10.36 pp).

Where Mountain River sits in Colorado

  • Colorado health ordinal: #62 of 66.
  • By total assets, Mountain River is #53 of 66 in Colorado.
  • Member book place in Colorado: #49 of 66.
  • One place up in Colorado, OPTIONS (#61) ties at 62/100; one place down, Haxtun Community (#63) scores 57/100, 5 points lower.

Mountain River: 2024Q4 → 2025Q4

Mountain River: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300

29,000,00030,000,00031,000,00032,000,00033,000,00034,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q4 33,074,966 30,267,929 ▼ -8.5%
  • Assets moved +0.4% from $30.1M (2024Q4) to $30.3M (2025Q4).
  • Membership moved -5.0% from 3,149 to 2,991 over the same window.
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -1.56 pp (8.04% → 6.48%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 43.2%

At 6.48%, this institution is below the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold.

How the 62/100 score is built

Mountain River gives up 38 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Delinquency Rate loses the least, 0.9.

  • Net Worth Ratio 18.6 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 9.2 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.1 pts

Mountain River vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 6.48% -8.38 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.59% -0.56 pp
Return on Assets 0.11% -0.59 pp
Member Growth -5.02% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 49.44% -10.36 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Mountain River

Quarter Assets Members
2025Q4 $30.3M 2,991
2024Q4 $30.1M 3,149
2023Q4 $33.1M 3,307

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63704
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Colorado
City
SALIDA
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado

More federally-insured credit unions based in Colorado, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Mountain River vs SCHOOL DISTRICT 3

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Mountain River ranks #4,012 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #62 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • School District 3 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with School District 3

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mountain River financially healthy?

Mountain River has a financial health score of 62/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,012 of 4,374 nationally on health and #62 of 66 in Colorado. Its net worth ratio is 6.48% and its delinquency rate 0.59%.

How does Mountain River compare to other credit unions?

Mountain River scores 62/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.59% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (49.44% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Mountain River?

Membership eligibility for Mountain River depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Mountain River directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Mountain River?

Mountain River is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mountain River's net worth ratio of 6.48% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Mountain River. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.