State credit union · Chicago, Illinois · NCUA charter #65680

Bethel a.M.E. Church

Health score 62/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

62
Health / 100
$53K
Total assets
92
Members
17.6%
Net-worth ratio

Bethel a.M.E. Church scores 62/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $53K; members 92; net-worth ratio 17.65%; health rank #3,984 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,984 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Bethel a.M.E. Church · health 62/100 · $53K · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Bethel a.M.E. Church vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Bethel a.M.E. Church sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

62 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Bethel a.M.E. Church diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 0.00% here, 52.70% peer average (-52.70 pp).

Illinois standing for Bethel a.M.E. Church

  • Illinois health ordinal: #180 of 192.
  • Illinois assets place: #192 of 192.
  • Member book place in Illinois: #191 of 192.
  • One place up in Illinois, Taylorville School Employees (#179) ties at 62/100; one place down, Metropolitan L (#181) scores 60/100, 2 points lower.

Quarter path for Bethel a.M.E. Church

Bethel a.M.E. Church: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

50,00052,00054,00056,00058,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 55,522 51,328 ▼ -7.6%
  • Assets moved -3.0% from $53K (2025Q4) to $51K (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.84 pp (16.81% → 17.65%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 17.65%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 62/100 score is built

Bethel a.M.E. Church gives up 38 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 20 of its 20; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 40.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 13.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.2 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 17.65% -5.28 pp
Delinquency Rate - -
Return on Assets -6.21% -6.43 pp
Member Growth 1.10% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 0.00% -52.70 pp

Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $51K -
2025Q4 $53K 92
2024Q4 $56K 91
2023Q4 $56K 92

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
65680
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Under $2M
State
Illinois
City
Chicago
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Bethel a.M.E. Church runs one office.

Office City
Primary Site (Main Office) Chicago, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Bethel a.M.E. Church vs IMPERIAL

Other-state peers near Bethel a.M.E. Church

Using this data

  • Bethel a.M.E. Church ranks #3,984 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #180 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • IMPERIAL is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with IMPERIAL

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bethel a.M.E. Church financially healthy?

Bethel a.M.E. Church has a financial health score of 62/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,984 of 4,374 nationally on health and #180 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 17.65% and its delinquency rate -.

How does Bethel a.M.E. Church compare to other credit unions?

Bethel a.M.E. Church scores 62/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (0.00% vs 52.70%).

How can I join Bethel a.M.E. Church?

Membership eligibility for Bethel a.M.E. Church depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Bethel a.M.E. Church directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Bethel a.M.E. Church?

Bethel a.M.E. Church is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Bethel a.M.E. Church's net worth ratio of 17.65% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Bethel a.M.E. Church. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.