Federal credit union · GREENWOOD VILLA, Colorado · NCUA charter #3182

Star Tech

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$11.0M
Total assets
1,597
Members
22.5%
Net-worth ratio

Star Tech scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $11.0M; members 1,597; net-worth ratio 22.47%; health rank #564 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#564 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Star Tech · health 93/100 · $11.0M · 2025Q4

Star Tech in the assets neighbourhood

CHA-TEL$11.1MGoya Foods Employees$11.1MNorth Carolina Press AssociationNorth Carolina Press Associa…$11.1MComunidad Latina$11.1MStar Tech (this)$11.0MPBA$11.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Star Tech vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Star Tech sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Star Tech diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 69.55% vs peer 59.80% (+9.75 pp).

Colorado standing for Star Tech

  • Colorado health ordinal: #6 of 66.
  • Colorado assets place: #54 of 66.
  • Member book place in Colorado: #54 of 66.
  • One place up in Colorado, Partner Colorado (#5) scores 94/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Grand Junction (#7) ties at 93/100.

How Star Tech's 5300 filing moved

Star Tech: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

10,400,00010,600,00010,800,00011,000,00011,200,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 10,581,717 10,837,540 ▲ +2.4%
  • Assets moved -1.8% from $11.0M (2025Q4) to $10.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.86 pp (21.61% → 22.47%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

22.47% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 93/100 score is built

Star Tech gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts

Star Tech vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 22.47% +7.61 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.42% -0.72 pp
Return on Assets 1.15% +0.44 pp
Member Growth -0.68% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 69.55% +9.75 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Star Tech quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $10.8M -
2025Q4 $11.0M 1,597
2024Q4 $10.8M 1,608
2023Q4 $10.6M 1,539

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
3182
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Colorado
City
GREENWOOD VILLA
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Star Tech operates a single office in Greenwood Village, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Star Tech FCU (Main Office) Greenwood Village, CO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado

Other federally-insured credit unions in Colorado, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Star Tech vs MOUNTAIN RIVER

Star Tech nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Star Tech ranks #564 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #6 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Mountain River is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Mountain River

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Star Tech financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Star Tech scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 22.47% net worth ratio and 0.42% of loans delinquent. It ranks #564 of 4,374 nationally on health and #6 of 66 in Colorado.

How does Star Tech compare to other credit unions?

Star Tech scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (69.55% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Star Tech?

Star Tech operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Star Tech directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Star Tech?

Star Tech is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Star Tech's net worth ratio of 22.47% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Star Tech. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.