Federal credit union · Chicago, Illinois · NCUA charter #24946

For Members Only

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$5.9M
Total assets
11,838
Members
16.0%
Net-worth ratio

For Members Only scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.9M; members 11,838; net-worth ratio 16.03%; health rank #1,412 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,412 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

For Members Only · health 88/100 · $5.9M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

For Members Only vs every NCUA-scored credit union

For Members Only sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for For Members Only

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Return on Assets: +2.59 pp (3.04% vs 0.45%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 0.00% vs peer 63.60% (-63.60 pp).

For Members Only: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #51 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
  • Assets rank #138 of 192 inside Illinois ($5.9M reported).
  • Member book place in Illinois: #45 of 192.
  • One place up in Illinois, Trinity U.C.C. (#50) ties at 88/100; one place down, Urbana Municipal Employees (#52) ties at 88/100.

How For Members Only's 5300 filing moved

For Members Only: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

3,000,0004,000,0005,000,0006,000,0007,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 3,889,964 6,257,015 ▲ +60.9%
  • Assets moved +6.1% from $5.9M (2025Q4) to $6.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.40 pp (15.63% → 16.03%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 16.03% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 88/100 score is built

For Members Only gives up 12 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 12 of its 20; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 40.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 20.0 pts
  • Member Growth 20.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.0 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.03% -3.03 pp
Delinquency Rate - -
Return on Assets 3.04% +2.59 pp
Member Growth 29.83% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 0.00% -63.60 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

For Members Only quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $6.3M -
2025Q4 $5.9M 11,838
2024Q4 $4.9M 9,118
2023Q4 $3.9M 6,607

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24946
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Illinois
City
Chicago
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for For Members Only.

Office City
For Members Only Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Chicago, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

A look at other Illinois credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare For Members Only vs PEORIA BELL

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • For Members Only ranks #1,412 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #51 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Peoria Bell is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Peoria Bell

Frequently Asked Questions

Is For Members Only financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, For Members Only scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 16.03% net worth ratio and - of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,412 of 4,374 nationally on health and #51 of 192 in Illinois.

How does For Members Only compare to other credit unions?

For Members Only scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (3.04% vs 0.45%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (0.00% vs 63.60%).

How can I join For Members Only?

For Members Only operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact For Members Only directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at For Members Only?

For Members Only is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. For Members Only's net worth ratio of 16.03% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for For Members Only. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.