State credit union · Leola, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #60113
Lancaster Red Rose
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $53.7M
- Total assets
- 4,862
- Members
- 14.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Lancaster Red Rose scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $53.7M; members 4,862; net-worth ratio 14.62%; health rank #2,238 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,238 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Lancaster Red Rose · health 83/100 · $53.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Lancaster Red Rose in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Lancaster Red Rose vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Lancaster Red Rose sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Lancaster Red Rose vs $50M–$100M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 1.97% vs peer 0.66% (+1.31 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 49.91% vs peer 62.60% (-12.69 pp).
Pennsylvania standing for Lancaster Red Rose
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #113 of 275.
- Assets rank #117 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($53.7M reported).
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #103 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Saint Nicholas (#112) ties at 83/100; one place down, U F C W Local 1776 (#114) ties at 83/100.
Lancaster Red Rose Call Report trajectory
Lancaster Red Rose: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.0% from $53.7M (2025Q4) to $54.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.28 pp (14.34% → 14.62%).
14.62% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 83/100 score is built
Lancaster Red Rose gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.9 pts
Call Report ratios for Lancaster Red Rose
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.62% | +1.00 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.90% | -0.06 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.97% | +1.31 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.64% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 49.91% | -12.69 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Lancaster Red Rose quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $54.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $53.7M | 4,862 |
| 2024Q4 | $52.2M | 4,943 |
| 2023Q4 | $55.1M | 5,099 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60113
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Leola
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for Lancaster Red Rose, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Home Office (Main Office) | Leola, PA |
| Branch Courthouse | Lancaster, PA |
| 150 North Queen Street | Lancaster, PA |
| Embassy Branch | Lancaster, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Lancaster Red Rose
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Lancaster Red Rose ranks #2,238 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #113 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- FORGE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with FORGE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lancaster Red Rose financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Lancaster Red Rose scores 83/100 (Excellent), with a 14.62% net worth ratio and 0.90% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,238 of 4,374 nationally on health and #113 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Lancaster Red Rose compare to other credit unions?
Lancaster Red Rose scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.97% vs 0.66%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (49.91% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Lancaster Red Rose?
Membership eligibility for Lancaster Red Rose depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Lancaster Red Rose directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Lancaster Red Rose?
Lancaster Red Rose is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Lancaster Red Rose's net worth ratio of 14.62% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.