State credit union · Chicago, Illinois · NCUA charter #62497
Maroon Financial
Health score 65/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 65
- Health / 100
- $52.1M
- Total assets
- 6,896
- Members
- 13.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Maroon Financial scores 65/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $52.1M; members 6,896; net-worth ratio 13.77%; health rank #3,867 of 4,374; healthier than 11th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,867 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Maroon Financial · health 65/100 · $52.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Maroon Financial in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Maroon Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Maroon Financial sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
65 11th percentile higher than 11% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Maroon Financial vs $50M–$100M peers
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +5.19 pp (67.79% vs 62.60%).
- Return on Assets trails the peer set - -0.46% here, 0.66% peer average (-1.11 pp).
Illinois standing for Maroon Financial
- In Illinois, health place is #174 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #72 of 192 inside Illinois ($52.1M reported).
- Membership ranks #56 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (6,896 members).
- One place up in Illinois, Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railwy (#173) ties at 65/100; one place down, The Credit Union for All (#175) ties at 65/100.
Quarter path for Maroon Financial
Maroon Financial: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.0% from $52.1M (2025Q4) to $51.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.14 pp (13.63% → 13.77%).
13.77% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 65/100 score is built
Maroon Financial gives up 35 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 14.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.8 pts
- Return on Assets 0.4 pts
- Member Growth 0.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.77% | +0.15 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.03% | +0.06 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.46% | -1.11 pp |
| Member Growth | -4.92% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 67.79% | +5.19 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Maroon Financial filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $51.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $52.1M | 6,896 |
| 2024Q4 | $52.7M | 7,253 |
| 2023Q4 | $49.8M | 6,992 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62497
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Chicago
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Maroon Financial operates 2 offices in Chicago, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Chicago, IL |
| CU Centers Shared Branching | Chicago, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Maroon Financial
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Maroon Financial ranks #3,867 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #174 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Altonized Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Altonized Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Maroon Financial financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Maroon Financial scores 65/100 (Good), with a 13.77% net worth ratio and 1.03% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,867 of 4,374 nationally on health and #174 of 192 in Illinois.
How does Maroon Financial compare to other credit unions?
Maroon Financial scores 65/100, higher than 11% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (67.79% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-0.46% vs 0.66%).
How can I join Maroon Financial?
Membership eligibility for Maroon Financial depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Maroon Financial directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Maroon Financial?
Maroon Financial is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Maroon Financial's net worth ratio of 13.77% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.