State credit union · Lexington, Kentucky · NCUA charter #63058
Metro Plus
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $48.4M
- Total assets
- 4,711
- Members
- 12.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Metro Plus scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $48.4M; members 4,711; net-worth ratio 12.83%; health rank #1,099 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,099 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Metro Plus · health 90/100 · $48.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Metro Plus in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Metro Plus vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Metro Plus sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Metro Plus vs $10M–$50M peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.20% here, 1.15% peer average (-0.95 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 52.24% here, 59.80% peer average (-7.56 pp).
Metro Plus: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Kentucky, health place is #13 of 54 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #28 of 54 inside Kentucky ($48.4M reported).
- Member book place in Kentucky: #26 of 54.
- One place up in Kentucky, Green River Area (#12) ties at 90/100; one place down, COVE (#14) ties at 90/100.
Metro Plus Call Report trajectory
Metro Plus: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +7.2% from $48.4M (2025Q4) to $51.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.85 pp (13.68% → 12.83%).
12.83% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 90/100 score is built
Metro Plus gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.8 pts
Metro Plus vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.83% | -2.03 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.20% | -0.95 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.33% | +0.62 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.15% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 52.24% | -7.56 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Metro Plus quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $51.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $48.4M | 4,711 |
| 2024Q4 | $48.4M | 4,704 |
| 2023Q4 | $45.0M | 4,668 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63058
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Kentucky
- City
- Lexington
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Metro Plus runs 2 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Lexington, KY |
| Phoenix Branch | Lexington, KY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Kentucky
Other federally-insured credit unions in Kentucky, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Metro Plus ranks #1,099 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #13 of 54 in KY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Louisville Gas and Electric Company is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Louisville Gas and Electric Company
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Metro Plus financially healthy?
Metro Plus has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,099 of 4,374 nationally on health and #13 of 54 in Kentucky. Its net worth ratio is 12.83% and its delinquency rate 0.20%.
How does Metro Plus compare to other credit unions?
Metro Plus scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.20% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (52.24% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Metro Plus?
Membership eligibility for Metro Plus depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Metro Plus directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Metro Plus?
Metro Plus is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Metro Plus's net worth ratio of 12.83% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.