State credit union · Marshalltown, Iowa · NCUA charter #62918

Members1st Community

Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

90
Health / 100
$297.0M
Total assets
17,629
Members
9.4%
Net-worth ratio

Members1st Community scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $297.0M; members 17,629; net-worth ratio 9.44%; health rank #1,158 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,158 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Members1st Community · health 90/100 · $297.0M · 2025Q4

Members1st Community in the assets neighbourhood

HOLYOKE$297.2MUnited Bay Community$297.0MMembers1st Community (this)$297.0MBENCHMARK$296.4MBowater Employees$296.3MValley Communities$296.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Members1st Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Members1st Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Members1st Community: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 77.54% here, 72.20% peer average (+5.34 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.67 pp (9.44% vs 12.11%).

Where Members1st Community sits in Iowa

  • Iowa health ordinal: #20 of 66.
  • By total assets, Members1st Community is #12 of 66 in Iowa.
  • Membership ranks #12 of 66 among Iowa CUs with a reported count (17,629 members).
  • One place up in Iowa, ASCENTRA (#19) ties at 90/100; one place down, Financial Plus (#21) scores 89/100, 1 point lower.

Members1st Community Call Report trajectory

Members1st Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

240,000,000260,000,000280,000,000300,000,000320,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 260,872,184 307,457,302 ▲ +17.9%
  • Assets moved +3.5% from $297.0M (2025Q4) to $307.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.33 pp (9.77% → 9.44%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 62.9%

This credit union's 9.44% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 90/100 score is built

Members1st Community gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.4 of its 15; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 28.6 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

Members1st Community health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.44% -2.67 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.79% -0.11 pp
Return on Assets 0.59% -0.03 pp
Member Growth 0.48% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 77.54% +5.34 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Members1st Community

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $307.5M -
2025Q4 $297.0M 17,629
2024Q4 $271.1M 17,545
2023Q4 $260.9M 17,265

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
62918
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Iowa
City
Marshalltown
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (8)

The NCUA branch filing lists 8 physical offices for Members1st Community, spread across 6 cities.

Office City
Marshalltown Main Office (Main Office) Marshalltown, IA
Ames Branch Ames, IA
Administration Office Ames, IA
Boone Branch Boone, IA
Eldora Branch Eldora, IA
Iowa Falls Branch Iowa Falls, IA
JBS Branch Marshalltown, IA
Traer Branch Traer, IA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa

A look at other Iowa credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Members1st Community vs CITIZENS COMMUNITY

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Members1st Community ranks #1,158 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #20 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Citizens Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Citizens Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Members1st Community financially healthy?

Members1st Community has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,158 of 4,374 nationally on health and #20 of 66 in Iowa. Its net worth ratio is 9.44% and its delinquency rate 0.79%.

How does Members1st Community compare to other credit unions?

Members1st Community scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (77.54% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.44% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Members1st Community?

Membership eligibility for Members1st Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Members1st Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Members1st Community?

Members1st Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members1st Community's net worth ratio of 9.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Members1st Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.