State credit union · Louisville, Kentucky · NCUA charter #61693
Rural Cooperatives
Health score 68/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 68
- Health / 100
- $33.7M
- Total assets
- 3,094
- Members
- 12.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Rural Cooperatives scores 68/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $33.7M; members 3,094; net-worth ratio 11.98%; health rank #3,715 of 4,374; healthier than 15th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,715 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Rural Cooperatives · health 68/100 · $33.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Rural Cooperatives in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Rural Cooperatives vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Rural Cooperatives sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
68 15th percentile higher than 15% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Rural Cooperatives
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.25% vs peer 1.15% (-0.89 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 34.50% vs peer 59.80% (-25.30 pp).
Rural Cooperatives in Kentucky
- Health composite ranks #46 of 54 among scored Kentucky credit unions.
- By total assets, Rural Cooperatives is #32 of 54 in Kentucky.
- Membership ranks #30 of 54 among Kentucky CUs with a reported count (3,094 members).
- One place up in Kentucky, Labor Management (#45) scores 72/100, 4 points higher; one place down, Doe Run (#47) scores 66/100, 2 points lower.
Rural Cooperatives: 2024Q4 → 2025Q4
Rural Cooperatives: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -2.1% from $34.4M (2024Q4) to $33.7M (2025Q4).
- Membership moved -6.6% from 3,311 to 3,094 over the same window.
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.80 pp (12.78% → 11.98%).
11.98% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 68/100 score is built
Rural Cooperatives gives up 32 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 3.6 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.4 pts
Rural Cooperatives vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.98% | -2.88 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.25% | -0.89 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.10% | -0.80 pp |
| Member Growth | -6.55% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 34.50% | -25.30 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Rural Cooperatives quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2025Q4 | $33.7M | 3,094 |
| 2024Q4 | $34.4M | 3,311 |
| 2023Q4 | $35.2M | 3,492 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61693
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Kentucky
- City
- Louisville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Nearby Credit Unions in Kentucky
A look at other Kentucky credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Rural Cooperatives ranks #3,715 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #46 of 54 in KY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Whitesville Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Whitesville Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rural Cooperatives financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Rural Cooperatives scores 68/100 (Good), with a 11.98% net worth ratio and 0.25% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,715 of 4,374 nationally on health and #46 of 54 in Kentucky.
How does Rural Cooperatives compare to other credit unions?
Rural Cooperatives scores 68/100, higher than 15% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.25% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (34.50% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Rural Cooperatives?
Membership eligibility for Rural Cooperatives depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Rural Cooperatives directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Rural Cooperatives?
Rural Cooperatives is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Rural Cooperatives's net worth ratio of 11.98% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.