Federal credit union · Huntington, West Virginia · NCUA charter #8791
Metro Community
Health score 69/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 69
- Health / 100
- $48.5M
- Total assets
- 4,600
- Members
- 9.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Metro Community scores 69/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $48.5M; members 4,600; net-worth ratio 9.54%; health rank #3,663 of 4,374; healthier than 16th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,663 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Metro Community · health 69/100 · $48.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Metro Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Metro Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Metro Community sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
69 16th percentile higher than 16% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Metro Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 62.29% here, 59.80% peer average (+2.49 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.54% here, 14.86% peer average (-5.32 pp).
Where Metro Community sits in West Virginia
- Health composite ranks #62 of 74 among scored West Virginia credit unions.
- Assets rank #22 of 74 inside West Virginia ($48.5M reported).
- West Virginia membership ordinal: #23 of 74.
- One place up in West Virginia, CHHE (#61) scores 70/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Logan County School Employees (#63) scores 68/100, 1 point lower.
Metro Community Call Report trajectory
Metro Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.4% from $48.5M (2025Q4) to $51.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (9.51% → 9.54%).
9.54% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 69/100 score is built
Metro Community gives up 31 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 18.7 of its 25; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 6.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.1 pts
Metro Community vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.54% | -5.32 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 3.00% | +1.85 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.83% | +0.12 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.75% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 62.29% | +2.49 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Metro Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $51.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $48.5M | 4,600 |
| 2024Q4 | $44.9M | 4,682 |
| 2023Q4 | $42.6M | 4,345 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 8791
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Huntington
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Metro Community operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Metro Community Federal CU (Main Office) | Huntington, WV |
| Branch | Lavalette, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
More federally-insured credit unions based in West Virginia, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Metro Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Metro Community ranks #3,663 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #62 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- RAVENSWOOD is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with RAVENSWOOD
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Metro Community financially healthy?
Metro Community has a financial health score of 69/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,663 of 4,374 nationally on health and #62 of 74 in West Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 9.54% and its delinquency rate 3.00%.
How does Metro Community compare to other credit unions?
Metro Community scores 69/100, higher than 16% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (62.29% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.54% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Metro Community?
Metro Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Metro Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Metro Community?
Metro Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Metro Community's net worth ratio of 9.54% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.