State credit union · FRESNO, California · NCUA charter #68008

Central Valley Firefighters

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$48.4M
Total assets
2,478
Members
13.2%
Net-worth ratio

Central Valley Firefighters scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $48.4M; members 2,478; net-worth ratio 13.18%; health rank #1,242 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,242 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Central Valley Firefighters · health 89/100 · $48.4M · 2025Q4

Central Valley Firefighters in the assets neighbourhood

Metro Plus$48.4MCentral Jersey Police & Fire$48.4MNorth Towns$48.4MRAVENSWOOD$48.4MCentral Valley Firefighters (this)Central Valley Firefighters …$48.4MUmatilla County$48.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Central Valley Firefighters vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Central Valley Firefighters sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Central Valley Firefighters diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +3.42 pp (63.22% vs 59.80%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 13.18% vs peer 14.86% (-1.68 pp).

Where Central Valley Firefighters sits in California

  • Health composite ranks #77 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
  • By total assets, Central Valley Firefighters is #188 of 243 in California.
  • Member book place in California: #190 of 243.
  • One place up in California, ESCONDIDO (#76) ties at 89/100; one place down, Merced School Employees (#78) ties at 89/100.

Central Valley Firefighters: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Central Valley Firefighters: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

44,000,00046,000,00048,000,00050,000,00052,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 46,138,670 49,932,667 ▲ +8.2%
  • Assets moved +3.2% from $48.4M (2025Q4) to $49.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.16 pp (13.34% → 13.18%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 87.9%

This credit union's 13.18% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 89/100 score is built

Central Valley Firefighters gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 8.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.2 pts

Call Report ratios for Central Valley Firefighters

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.18% -1.68 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.78% -0.37 pp
Return on Assets 0.59% -0.11 pp
Member Growth -0.24% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 63.22% +3.42 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Central Valley Firefighters filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $49.9M -
2025Q4 $48.4M 2,478
2024Q4 $45.7M 2,484
2023Q4 $46.1M 2,427

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68008
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
California
City
FRESNO
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Central Valley Firefighters runs one office.

Office City
Central Valley Firefighters Credit Union (Main Office) FRESNO, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Central Valley Firefighters vs DOW GREAT WESTERN

Other-state peers near Central Valley Firefighters

Using this data

  • Central Valley Firefighters ranks #1,242 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #77 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Dow Great Western is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Dow Great Western

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Central Valley Firefighters financially healthy?

Central Valley Firefighters has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,242 of 4,374 nationally on health and #77 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 13.18% and its delinquency rate 0.78%.

How does Central Valley Firefighters compare to other credit unions?

Central Valley Firefighters scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (63.22% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.18% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Central Valley Firefighters?

Membership eligibility for Central Valley Firefighters depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Central Valley Firefighters directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Central Valley Firefighters?

Central Valley Firefighters is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Central Valley Firefighters's net worth ratio of 13.18% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Central Valley Firefighters. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.