State credit union · Des Moines, Iowa · NCUA charter #62878
Capitol View
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $46.0M
- Total assets
- 1,759
- Members
- 18.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Capitol View scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $46.0M; members 1,759; net-worth ratio 18.54%; health rank #1,038 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,038 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Capitol View · health 90/100 · $46.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Capitol View in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Capitol View vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Capitol View sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Capitol View: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 68.20% vs peer 59.80% (+8.40 pp).
Where Capitol View sits in Iowa
- In Iowa, health place is #16 of 66 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Capitol View is #39 of 66 in Iowa.
- Iowa membership ordinal: #47 of 66.
- One place up in Iowa, Iowa Heartland (#15) scores 92/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Cedar Falls Community (#17) ties at 90/100.
Quarter path for Capitol View
Capitol View: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.5% from $46.0M (2025Q4) to $46.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.10 pp (18.64% → 18.54%).
At 18.54%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
Capitol View gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Capitol View health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.54% | +3.68 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.12% | -1.02 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.53% | +0.82 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.17% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 68.20% | +8.40 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Capitol View
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $46.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $46.0M | 1,759 |
| 2024Q4 | $44.5M | 1,798 |
| 2023Q4 | $43.6M | 1,841 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62878
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Iowa
- City
- Des Moines
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Capitol View operates a single office in Des Moines, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main office (Main Office) | Des Moines, IA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa
A look at other Iowa credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Capitol View
Using this data
- Capitol View ranks #1,038 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #16 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Sioux Valley Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Sioux Valley Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Capitol View financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Capitol View scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 18.54% net worth ratio and 0.12% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,038 of 4,374 nationally on health and #16 of 66 in Iowa.
How does Capitol View compare to other credit unions?
Capitol View scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (68.20% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Capitol View?
Membership eligibility for Capitol View depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Capitol View directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Capitol View?
Capitol View is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Capitol View's net worth ratio of 18.54% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.