Federal credit union · Clarence, New York · NCUA charter #9812
North Towns
Health score 85/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 85
- Health / 100
- $48.4M
- Total assets
- 3,015
- Members
- 9.6%
- Net-worth ratio
North Towns scores 85/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $48.4M; members 3,015; net-worth ratio 9.61%; health rank #2,012 of 4,374; healthier than 54th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,012 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4North Towns · health 85/100 · $48.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
North Towns in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
North Towns vs every NCUA-scored credit union
North Towns sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
85 Top 46% higher than 54% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
North Towns: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +5.73 pp (65.53% vs 59.80%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -5.25 pp (9.61% vs 14.86%).
New York standing for North Towns
- New York health ordinal: #116 of 272.
- By total assets, North Towns is #128 of 272 in New York.
- Member book place in New York: #143 of 272.
- One place up in New York, Crouse Hinds Employees (#115) ties at 85/100; one place down, BROADVIEW (#117) ties at 85/100.
How North Towns's 5300 filing moved
North Towns: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.7% from $48.4M (2025Q4) to $49.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.22 pp (9.39% → 9.61%).
At 9.61%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 85/100 score is built
North Towns gives up 15 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.7 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.2 pts
Call Report ratios for North Towns
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.61% | -5.25 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.95% | -0.20 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.57% | -0.13 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.50% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 65.53% | +5.73 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
North Towns filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $49.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $48.4M | 3,015 |
| 2024Q4 | $44.3M | 3,061 |
| 2023Q4 | $40.5M | 3,072 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9812
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- New York
- City
- Clarence
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for North Towns.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| North Towns FCU (Main Office) | Clarence, NY |
| Clarence High School | Clarence, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- North Towns ranks #2,012 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #116 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Tonawanda Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Tonawanda Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is North Towns financially healthy?
North Towns has a financial health score of 85/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,012 of 4,374 nationally on health and #116 of 272 in New York. Its net worth ratio is 9.61% and its delinquency rate 0.95%.
How does North Towns compare to other credit unions?
North Towns scores 85/100, higher than 54% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (65.53% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.61% vs 14.86%).
How can I join North Towns?
North Towns operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact North Towns directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at North Towns?
North Towns is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. North Towns's net worth ratio of 9.61% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.