Federal credit union · RAVENSWOOD, West Virginia · NCUA charter #13321

RAVENSWOOD

Health score 66/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

66
Health / 100
$48.4M
Total assets
5,401
Members
8.8%
Net-worth ratio

RAVENSWOOD scores 66/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $48.4M; members 5,401; net-worth ratio 8.77%; health rank #3,836 of 4,374; healthier than 12th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,836 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

RAVENSWOOD · health 66/100 · $48.4M · 2025Q4

RAVENSWOOD in the assets neighbourhood

Metro Plus$48.4MDow Great Western$48.4MCentral Jersey Police & Fire$48.4MNorth Towns$48.4MRAVENSWOOD (this)$48.4MCentral Valley Firefighters$48.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

RAVENSWOOD vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); RAVENSWOOD sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

66 12th percentile higher than 12% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where RAVENSWOOD diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 40.90% here, 59.80% peer average (-18.90 pp).

Where RAVENSWOOD sits in West Virginia

  • In West Virginia, health place is #69 of 74 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • West Virginia assets place: #23 of 74.
  • Membership ranks #19 of 74 among West Virginia CUs with a reported count (5,401 members).
  • One place up in West Virginia, Star USA (#68) ties at 66/100; one place down, Alderson Fci (#70) scores 62/100, 4 points lower.

RAVENSWOOD Call Report trajectory

RAVENSWOOD: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

40,000,00045,000,00050,000,00055,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 43,139,455 51,278,914 ▲ +18.9%
  • Assets moved +6.0% from $48.4M (2025Q4) to $51.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.47 pp (9.24% → 8.77%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 58.5%

This credit union's 8.77% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 66/100 score is built

RAVENSWOOD gives up 34 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 14.1 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 3.1.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.9 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 10.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 9.6 pts
  • Member Growth 9.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.2 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.77% -6.09 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.26% +1.11 pp
Return on Assets 0.14% -0.57 pp
Member Growth 0.35% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 40.90% -18.90 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

RAVENSWOOD filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $51.3M -
2025Q4 $48.4M 5,401
2024Q4 $44.4M 5,382
2023Q4 $43.1M 5,354

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
13321
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
West Virginia
City
RAVENSWOOD
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for RAVENSWOOD, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
Ravenswood (Main Office) Ravenswood, WV
Ripley Ripley, WV

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia

Other federally-insured credit unions in West Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare RAVENSWOOD vs METRO COMMUNITY

RAVENSWOOD nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • RAVENSWOOD ranks #3,836 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #69 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Metro Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Metro Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is RAVENSWOOD financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, RAVENSWOOD scores 66/100 (Good), with a 8.77% net worth ratio and 2.26% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,836 of 4,374 nationally on health and #69 of 74 in West Virginia.

How does RAVENSWOOD compare to other credit unions?

RAVENSWOOD scores 66/100, higher than 12% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (40.90% vs 59.80%).

How can I join RAVENSWOOD?

RAVENSWOOD operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact RAVENSWOOD directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at RAVENSWOOD?

RAVENSWOOD is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. RAVENSWOOD's net worth ratio of 8.77% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for RAVENSWOOD. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.