Federal credit union · MUNCY, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #2959

Palco Fcu

Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

95
Health / 100
$105.9M
Total assets
6,193
Members
12.7%
Net-worth ratio

Palco Fcu scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $105.9M; members 6,193; net-worth ratio 12.72%; health rank #374 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#374 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Palco Fcu · health 95/100 · $105.9M · 2025Q4

Palco Fcu in the assets neighbourhood

The United$106.3MTRUNORTHERN$106.2MSEAPORT$106.1MPalco Fcu (this)$105.9MNext Step$105.9MAdvantage Financial$105.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Palco Fcu vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Palco Fcu sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Palco Fcu diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +0.61 pp (12.72% vs 12.11%).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 49.90% here, 72.20% peer average (-22.30 pp).

Palco Fcu: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Pennsylvania, health place is #16 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Palco Fcu is #84 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #97 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, A.B. (#15) ties at 95/100; one place down, Service 1st (#17) ties at 95/100.

Palco Fcu Call Report trajectory

Palco Fcu: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

95,000,000100,000,000105,000,000110,000,000115,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 97,200,622 109,484,886 ▲ +12.6%
  • Assets moved +3.3% from $105.9M (2025Q4) to $109.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.14 pp (12.86% → 12.72%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 84.8%

This credit union's 12.72% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 95/100 score is built

Palco Fcu gives up 5 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 14.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.9 pts

Call Report ratios for Palco Fcu

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.72% +0.61 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.36% -0.53 pp
Return on Assets 1.01% +0.38 pp
Member Growth 4.28% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 49.90% -22.30 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Palco Fcu filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $109.5M -
2025Q4 $105.9M 6,193
2024Q4 $100.4M 5,939
2023Q4 $97.2M 5,886

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
2959
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Pennsylvania
City
MUNCY
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Palco Fcu runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Palco Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Muncy, PA
PALCO Federal Credit Union Wellsboro, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Palco Fcu vs VALLEY 1ST COMMUNITY

Other-state peers near Palco Fcu

Using this data

  • Palco Fcu ranks #374 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #16 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Valley 1st Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Valley 1st Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Palco Fcu financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Palco Fcu scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 12.72% net worth ratio and 0.36% of loans delinquent. It ranks #374 of 4,374 nationally on health and #16 of 275 in Pennsylvania.

How does Palco Fcu compare to other credit unions?

Palco Fcu scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (12.72% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (49.90% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Palco Fcu?

Palco Fcu operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Palco Fcu directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Palco Fcu?

Palco Fcu is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Palco Fcu's net worth ratio of 12.72% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Palco Fcu. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.