Federal credit union · Rochester, New York · NCUA charter #10220
Focus First
Health score 64/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 64
- Health / 100
- $10.1M
- Total assets
- 898
- Members
- 31.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Focus First scores 64/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $10.1M; members 898; net-worth ratio 31.53%; health rank #3,901 of 4,374; healthier than 10th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,901 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Focus First · health 64/100 · $10.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Focus First in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Focus First vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Focus First sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
64 10th percentile higher than 10% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Focus First
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 31.53% here, 14.86% peer average (+16.67 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 28.54% here, 59.80% peer average (-31.26 pp).
Focus First in New York
- New York health ordinal: #229 of 272.
- New York assets place: #211 of 272.
- Membership ranks #217 of 272 among New York CUs with a reported count (898 members).
- One place up in New York, EVEREST (#228) scores 65/100, 1 point higher; one place down, WILLIAMSVILLE (#230) scores 63/100, 1 point lower.
Focus First Call Report trajectory
Focus First: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -18.3% from $12.4M (2024Q4) to $10.1M (2025Q4).
- Membership moved -6.7% from 962 to 898 over the same window.
- Net-worth ratio shifted -8.24 pp (39.77% → 31.53%).
At 31.53%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 64/100 score is built
Focus First gives up 36 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.0 pts
Focus First vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 31.53% | +16.67 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.06% | -1.09 pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.93% | -2.63 pp |
| Member Growth | -6.65% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 28.54% | -31.26 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Focus First quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2025Q4 | $10.1M | 898 |
| 2024Q4 | $12.4M | 962 |
| 2023Q4 | $12.9M | 1,033 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 10220
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- New York
- City
- Rochester
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Focus First nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Focus First ranks #3,901 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #229 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Cvph Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Cvph Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Focus First financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Focus First scores 64/100 (Good), with a 31.53% net worth ratio and 0.06% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,901 of 4,374 nationally on health and #229 of 272 in New York.
How does Focus First compare to other credit unions?
Focus First scores 64/100, higher than 10% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (31.53% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (28.54% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Focus First?
Focus First operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Focus First directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Focus First?
Focus First is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Focus First's net worth ratio of 31.53% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.