Federal credit union · Dumas, Texas · NCUA charter #11458
Moore County Schools
Health score 64/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 64
- Health / 100
- $5.4M
- Total assets
- 811
- Members
- 12.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Moore County Schools scores 64/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.4M; members 811; net-worth ratio 12.28%; health rank #3,914 of 4,374; healthier than 10th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,914 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Moore County Schools · health 64/100 · $5.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Moore County Schools vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Moore County Schools sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
64 10th percentile higher than 10% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Moore County Schools: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 78.41% here, 63.60% peer average (+14.81 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 12.28% here, 19.06% peer average (-6.78 pp).
Moore County Schools in Texas
- Health composite ranks #343 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
- Texas assets place: #340 of 386.
- Membership ranks #333 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (811 members).
- One place up in Texas, SELECT (#342) ties at 64/100; one place down, Bayou City (#344) ties at 64/100.
Moore County Schools Call Report trajectory
Moore County Schools: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -3.1% from $5.4M (2025Q4) to $5.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.34 pp (11.94% → 12.28%).
At 12.28%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 64/100 score is built
Moore County Schools gives up 36 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.1 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Moore County Schools health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.28% | -6.78 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.65% | -0.16 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.73% | -1.18 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.64% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 78.41% | +14.81 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Moore County Schools filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $5.4M | 811 |
| 2024Q4 | $6.2M | 833 |
| 2023Q4 | $7.8M | 814 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 11458
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Dumas
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Moore County Schools.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Moore County Schools FCU (Main Office) | Dumas, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Moore County Schools nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar health score
Using this data
- Moore County Schools ranks #3,914 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #343 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Frio County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Frio County
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Moore County Schools financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Moore County Schools scores 64/100 (Good), with a 12.28% net worth ratio and 1.65% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,914 of 4,374 nationally on health and #343 of 386 in Texas.
How does Moore County Schools compare to other credit unions?
Moore County Schools scores 64/100, higher than 10% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.41% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.28% vs 19.06%).
How can I join Moore County Schools?
Moore County Schools operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Moore County Schools directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Moore County Schools?
Moore County Schools is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Moore County Schools's net worth ratio of 12.28% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.