Federal credit union · Midland, Texas · NCUA charter #4020

Members Financial

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$35.2M
Total assets
3,301
Members
9.3%
Net-worth ratio

Members Financial scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $35.2M; members 3,301; net-worth ratio 9.31%; health rank #2,173 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,173 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Members Financial · health 84/100 · $35.2M · 2025Q4

Members Financial in the assets neighbourhood

MILESTONES$35.3MFINANTA$35.3MMembers Financial (this)$35.2MUnion Trades$35.2MHawaiian Electric Employees$35.2MButte Community$35.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Members Financial vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Members Financial sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Members Financial

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 65.17% here, 59.80% peer average (+5.37 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -5.55 pp (9.31% vs 14.86%).

Members Financial in Texas

  • Health composite ranks #196 of 386 among scored Texas credit unions.
  • Assets rank #215 of 386 inside Texas ($35.2M reported).
  • Membership ranks #208 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (3,301 members).
  • One place up in Texas, COMMUNITYAMERICA (#195) ties at 84/100; one place down, Wharton County Teachers (#197) scores 83/100, 1 point lower.

Members Financial Call Report trajectory

Members Financial: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

25,000,00030,000,00035,000,00040,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 28,928,505 35,651,682 ▲ +23.2%
  • Assets moved +1.3% from $35.2M (2025Q4) to $35.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.31 pp (9.62% → 9.31%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 62.1%

9.31% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 84/100 score is built

Members Financial gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.3 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 28.3 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 13.9 pts
  • Member Growth 2.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.1 pts

Members Financial health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.31% -5.55 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.34% -0.81 pp
Return on Assets 0.42% -0.28 pp
Member Growth -3.48% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 65.17% +5.37 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Members Financial quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $35.7M -
2025Q4 $35.2M 3,301
2024Q4 $30.1M 3,420
2023Q4 $28.9M 3,499

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
4020
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Texas
City
Midland
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Members Financial operates a single office in Midland, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Branch (Main Office) Midland, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Members Financial vs BRAZOS STAR

Members Financial nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Members Financial ranks #2,173 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #196 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Brazos Star is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Brazos Star

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Members Financial financially healthy?

Members Financial has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,173 of 4,374 nationally on health and #196 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 9.31% and its delinquency rate 0.34%.

How does Members Financial compare to other credit unions?

Members Financial scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (65.17% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.31% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Members Financial?

Members Financial operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Members Financial directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Members Financial?

Members Financial is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members Financial's net worth ratio of 9.31% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Members Financial. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.