Federal credit union · Burbank, California · NCUA charter #3945
UME
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $340.7M
- Total assets
- 17,446
- Members
- 9.3%
- Net-worth ratio
UME scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $340.7M; members 17,446; net-worth ratio 9.29%; health rank #2,175 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,175 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4UME · health 84/100 · $340.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
UME in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
UME vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); UME sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for UME
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.19% here, 0.89% peer average (-0.70 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -18.73 pp (53.47% vs 72.20%).
Where UME sits in California
- In California, health place is #132 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, UME is #103 of 243 in California.
- Membership ranks #106 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (17,446 members).
- One place up in California, Premier One (#131) ties at 84/100; one place down, DOWNEY (#133) ties at 84/100.
Quarter path for UME
UME: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.9% from $340.7M (2025Q4) to $334.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.43 pp (8.86% → 9.29%).
This credit union's 9.29% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
UME gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.6 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.2 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 9.8 pts
- Member Growth 9.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.6 pts
UME vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.29% | -2.82 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.19% | -0.70 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.15% | -0.47 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.32% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 53.47% | -18.73 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
UME filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $334.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $340.7M | 17,446 |
| 2024Q4 | $351.5M | 17,390 |
| 2023Q4 | $344.4M | 17,261 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 3945
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- California
- City
- Burbank
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, UME runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Burbank, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for UME
Using this data
- UME ranks #2,175 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #132 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SAG-AFTRA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SAG-AFTRA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is UME financially healthy?
UME has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,175 of 4,374 nationally on health and #132 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 9.29% and its delinquency rate 0.19%.
How does UME compare to other credit unions?
UME scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.19% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.47% vs 72.20%).
How can I join UME?
UME operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact UME directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at UME?
UME is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. UME's net worth ratio of 9.29% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.