Federal credit union · TIGARD, Oregon · NCUA charter #3853

Nw Preferred

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$183.3M
Total assets
8,134
Members
14.1%
Net-worth ratio

Nw Preferred scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $183.3M; members 8,134; net-worth ratio 14.14%; health rank #2,090 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,090 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Nw Preferred · health 84/100 · $183.3M · 2025Q4

Nw Preferred in the assets neighbourhood

Achieve Financial$183.7MMiami Firefighters$183.7MMembers' Advantage$183.6MREGIONAL$183.3MNw Preferred (this)$183.3MCHEMCEL$182.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Nw Preferred vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Nw Preferred sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Nw Preferred diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 95.04% here, 72.20% peer average (+22.84 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Return on Assets: -0.08 pp (0.54% vs 0.62%).

Nw Preferred: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Oregon health ordinal: #25 of 48.
  • By total assets, Nw Preferred is #22 of 48 in Oregon.
  • Membership ranks #28 of 48 among Oregon CUs with a reported count (8,134 members).
  • One place up in Oregon, SUNSET (#24) ties at 84/100; one place down, Ibew & United Workers (#26) scores 83/100, 1 point lower.

Nw Preferred: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Nw Preferred: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

160,000,000170,000,000180,000,000190,000,000200,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 169,498,014 190,275,096 ▲ +12.3%
  • Assets moved +3.8% from $183.3M (2025Q4) to $190.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.36 pp (14.50% → 14.14%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 94.3%

14.14% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 84/100 score is built

Nw Preferred gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 3.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.6 pts

Call Report ratios for Nw Preferred

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.14% +2.03 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.73% -0.17 pp
Return on Assets 0.54% -0.08 pp
Member Growth -2.94% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 95.04% +22.84 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Nw Preferred filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $190.3M -
2025Q4 $183.3M 8,134
2024Q4 $174.8M 8,380
2023Q4 $169.5M 8,724

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
3853
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Oregon
City
TIGARD
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Nw Preferred, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
Tigard (Main Office) Portland, OR
Stayton Stayton, OR

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Oregon

Other federally-insured credit unions in Oregon, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Nw Preferred vs 44 NORTH

Cross-state Call Report peers for Nw Preferred

Using this data

  • Nw Preferred ranks #2,090 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #25 of 48 in OR -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • 44 North is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with 44 North

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nw Preferred financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Nw Preferred scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 14.14% net worth ratio and 0.73% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,090 of 4,374 nationally on health and #25 of 48 in Oregon.

How does Nw Preferred compare to other credit unions?

Nw Preferred scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (95.04% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.54% vs 0.62%).

How can I join Nw Preferred?

Nw Preferred operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Nw Preferred directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Nw Preferred?

Nw Preferred is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Nw Preferred's net worth ratio of 14.14% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Nw Preferred. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.