Federal credit union · New Stanton, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #4088
Stanwood Area
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $18.2M
- Total assets
- 2,255
- Members
- 10.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Stanwood Area scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $18.2M; members 2,255; net-worth ratio 10.45%; health rank #2,150 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,150 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Stanwood Area · health 84/100 · $18.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Stanwood Area in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Stanwood Area vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Stanwood Area sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Stanwood Area diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +5.04 pp (64.84% vs 59.80%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.45% here, 14.86% peer average (-4.41 pp).
Stanwood Area: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #104 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #178 of 275.
- Membership ranks #157 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (2,255 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, RELIANCE (#103) ties at 84/100; one place down, ARDENT (#105) ties at 84/100.
Stanwood Area: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Stanwood Area: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.6% from $18.2M (2025Q4) to $18.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.09 pp (10.54% → 10.45%).
At 10.45%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
Stanwood Area gives up 16 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 9.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.7 pts
- Return on Assets 12.9 pts
- Member Growth 11.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.3 pts
Call Report ratios for Stanwood Area
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.45% | -4.41 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.57% | +0.43 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.36% | -0.34 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.76% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 64.84% | +5.04 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Stanwood Area filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $18.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $18.2M | 2,255 |
| 2024Q4 | $17.8M | 2,216 |
| 2023Q4 | $18.8M | 2,198 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 4088
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- New Stanton
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Stanwood Area, spread across 3 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | New Stanton, PA |
| Compu Source Systems, Inc. | Amherst, NY |
| Norwin Teachers Federal Credit Union | N Huntingdon, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Stanwood Area
Using this data
- Stanwood Area ranks #2,150 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #104 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Fayette Federal Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Fayette Federal Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Stanwood Area financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Stanwood Area scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 10.45% net worth ratio and 1.57% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,150 of 4,374 nationally on health and #104 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Stanwood Area compare to other credit unions?
Stanwood Area scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (64.84% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.45% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Stanwood Area?
Stanwood Area operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Stanwood Area directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Stanwood Area?
Stanwood Area is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Stanwood Area's net worth ratio of 10.45% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.