Federal credit union · BROWNWOOD, Texas · NCUA charter #24454

MID-TEX

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$36.4M
Total assets
3,175
Members
9.0%
Net-worth ratio

MID-TEX scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $36.4M; members 3,175; net-worth ratio 8.98%; health rank #1,724 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,724 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

MID-TEX · health 87/100 · $36.4M · 2025Q4

MID-TEX in the assets neighbourhood

Franklin Johnstown$36.5MMID-TEX (this)$36.4MKnoxville Firefighters$36.4MHoosier United$36.4MTown of Cheektowaga$36.4MLANAI$36.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

MID-TEX vs every NCUA-scored credit union

MID-TEX sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where MID-TEX diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 63.33% vs peer 59.80% (+3.53 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.98% vs peer 14.86% (-5.88 pp).

MID-TEX in Texas

  • In Texas, health place is #154 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, MID-TEX is #213 of 386 in Texas.
  • Membership ranks #210 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (3,175 members).
  • One place up in Texas, CY-FAIR (#153) ties at 87/100; one place down, Port of Houston (#155) scores 86/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for MID-TEX

MID-TEX: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

34,000,00035,000,00036,000,00037,000,00038,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 34,924,040 36,885,789 ▲ +5.6%
  • Assets moved +1.2% from $36.4M (2025Q4) to $36.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.18 pp (8.80% → 8.98%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 59.9%

At 8.98%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 87/100 score is built

MID-TEX gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.8 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 27.5 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 14.8 pts
  • Member Growth 6.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.5 pts

MID-TEX vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.98% -5.88 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.28% -0.86 pp
Return on Assets 0.49% -0.22 pp
Member Growth -1.55% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 63.33% +3.53 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

MID-TEX quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $36.9M -
2025Q4 $36.4M 3,175
2024Q4 $34.9M 3,225
2023Q4 $34.9M 3,194

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24454
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Texas
City
BROWNWOOD
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, MID-TEX runs one office.

Office City
MAIN (Main Office) BROWNWOOD, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare MID-TEX vs PORT ARTHUR TEACHERS

MID-TEX nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • MID-TEX ranks #1,724 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #154 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Port Arthur Teachers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Port Arthur Teachers

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MID-TEX financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, MID-TEX scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 8.98% net worth ratio and 0.28% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,724 of 4,374 nationally on health and #154 of 386 in Texas.

How does MID-TEX compare to other credit unions?

MID-TEX scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (63.33% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.98% vs 14.86%).

How can I join MID-TEX?

MID-TEX operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact MID-TEX directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at MID-TEX?

MID-TEX is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MID-TEX's net worth ratio of 8.98% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for MID-TEX. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.