State credit union · NORTH GRAFTON, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #68057
HOMEFIELD
Health score 69/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 69
- Health / 100
- $171.9M
- Total assets
- 6,908
- Members
- 10.0%
- Net-worth ratio
HOMEFIELD scores 69/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $171.9M; members 6,908; net-worth ratio 10.04%; health rank #3,660 of 4,374; healthier than 16th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,660 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4HOMEFIELD · health 69/100 · $171.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
HOMEFIELD in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
HOMEFIELD vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); HOMEFIELD sits in 65-69 with 275 others.
69 16th percentile higher than 16% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
HOMEFIELD vs $100M–$500M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 98.36% here, 72.20% peer average (+26.16 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.04% here, 12.11% peer average (-2.07 pp).
Where HOMEFIELD sits in Massachusetts
- Health composite ranks #111 of 126 among scored Massachusetts credit unions.
- Assets rank #48 of 126 inside Massachusetts ($171.9M reported).
- Membership ranks #51 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (6,908 members).
- One place up in Massachusetts, Norwood Town Employees (#110) ties at 69/100; one place down, Stoneham Municipal Employees (#112) scores 68/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for HOMEFIELD
HOMEFIELD: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.8% from $171.9M (2025Q4) to $170.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.13 pp (9.91% → 10.04%).
At 10.04%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 69/100 score is built
HOMEFIELD gives up 31 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.0 pts
- Return on Assets 6.8 pts
- Member Growth 2.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.0 pts
Call Report ratios for HOMEFIELD
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.04% | -2.07 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.13% | +0.24 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.05% | -0.57 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.76% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 98.36% | +26.16 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
HOMEFIELD filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $170.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $171.9M | 6,908 |
| 2024Q4 | $177.3M | 7,178 |
| 2023Q4 | $179.6M | 7,462 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68057
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- NORTH GRAFTON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for HOMEFIELD, spread across 2 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Homefield Credit Union (Main Office) | North Grafton, MA |
| Homefield Credit Union - Milford Branch | Milford, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near HOMEFIELD
Using this data
- HOMEFIELD ranks #3,660 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #111 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- NAVEO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with NAVEO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is HOMEFIELD financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, HOMEFIELD scores 69/100 (Good), with a 10.04% net worth ratio and 1.13% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,660 of 4,374 nationally on health and #111 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does HOMEFIELD compare to other credit unions?
HOMEFIELD scores 69/100, higher than 16% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (98.36% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.04% vs 12.11%).
How can I join HOMEFIELD?
Membership eligibility for HOMEFIELD depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact HOMEFIELD directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at HOMEFIELD?
HOMEFIELD is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. HOMEFIELD's net worth ratio of 10.04% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.