Federal credit union · Colorado Spring, Colorado · NCUA charter #10600
Air Academy
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $813.2M
- Total assets
- 44,508
- Members
- 8.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Air Academy scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $813.2M; members 44,508; net-worth ratio 8.44%; health rank #3,028 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,028 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Air Academy · health 78/100 · $813.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Air Academy in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Air Academy vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Air Academy sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Air Academy: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 89.06% here, 83.90% peer average (+5.16 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 8.44% here, 11.18% peer average (-2.74 pp).
Air Academy: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #48 of 66 among scored Colorado credit unions.
- By total assets, Air Academy is #9 of 66 in Colorado.
- Colorado membership ordinal: #9 of 66.
- One place up in Colorado, Community Choice (#47) ties at 78/100; one place down, COLUMBINE (#49) scores 77/100, 1 point lower.
Air Academy Call Report trajectory
Air Academy: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.5% from $813.2M (2025Q4) to $825.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (8.47% → 8.44%).
8.44% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 78/100 score is built
Air Academy gives up 22 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 12.6 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 2.4 pts
- Member Growth 9.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Air Academy health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.44% | -2.74 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.35% | -0.52 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.24% | -0.74 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.13% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 89.06% | +5.16 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Air Academy
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $825.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $813.2M | 44,508 |
| 2024Q4 | $818.2M | 44,449 |
| 2023Q4 | $908.0M | 48,789 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 10600
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Colorado
- City
- Colorado Spring
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (8)
Air Academy operates 8 offices across 6 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Cordera (Main Office) | Colorado Springs, CO |
| Castle Rock | Castle Rock, CO |
| Cheyenne Mountain | Colorado Springs, CO |
| Garden Ranch | Colorado Springs, CO |
| Highlands Ranch | Highlands Ranch, CO |
| Monument | Monument, CO |
| Parker | Parker, CO |
| AFA Branch | USAF Academy, CO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado
Other federally-insured credit unions in Colorado, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Air Academy
Using this data
- Air Academy ranks #3,028 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #48 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Sooper Cu Dba Climb Cu is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Sooper Cu Dba Climb Cu
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Air Academy financially healthy?
Air Academy has a financial health score of 78/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,028 of 4,374 nationally on health and #48 of 66 in Colorado. Its net worth ratio is 8.44% and its delinquency rate 0.35%.
How does Air Academy compare to other credit unions?
Air Academy scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.06% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.44% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Air Academy?
Air Academy operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Air Academy directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Air Academy?
Air Academy is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Air Academy's net worth ratio of 8.44% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.