Federal credit union · PORTLAND, Maine · NCUA charter #10100
TRUCHOICE
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $248.5M
- Total assets
- 12,581
- Members
- 10.9%
- Net-worth ratio
TRUCHOICE scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $248.5M; members 12,581; net-worth ratio 10.93%; health rank #2,992 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,992 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4TRUCHOICE · health 78/100 · $248.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
TRUCHOICE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
TRUCHOICE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); TRUCHOICE sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
TRUCHOICE: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 93.35% here, 72.20% peer average (+21.15 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.18 pp (10.93% vs 12.11%).
Maine standing for TRUCHOICE
- Maine health ordinal: #44 of 48.
- Maine assets place: #21 of 48.
- Member book place in Maine: #24 of 48.
- One place up in Maine, Sebasticook Valley (#43) ties at 78/100; one place down, Maine Solutions (#45) scores 75/100, 3 points lower.
Quarter path for TRUCHOICE
TRUCHOICE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.0% from $248.5M (2025Q4) to $253.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (10.90% → 10.93%).
At 10.93%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 78/100 score is built
TRUCHOICE gives up 22 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 12.5 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 12.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.0 pts
TRUCHOICE health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.93% | -1.18 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.00% | +1.11 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.94% | +0.32 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.86% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 93.35% | +21.15 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $253.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $248.5M | 12,581 |
| 2024Q4 | $241.9M | 12,690 |
| 2023Q4 | $225.7M | 12,716 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 10100
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Maine
- City
- PORTLAND
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, TRUCHOICE runs 4 offices in 4 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Operations Center (Main Office) | South Portland, ME |
| Biddeford Branch | Biddeford, ME |
| BUXTON BRANCH | BUXTON, ME |
| PARK AVE BRANCH | PORTLAND, ME |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Maine
A look at other Maine credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near TRUCHOICE
Using this data
- TRUCHOICE ranks #2,992 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #44 of 48 in ME -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SEABOARD is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SEABOARD
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TRUCHOICE financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, TRUCHOICE scores 78/100 (Very Good), with a 10.93% net worth ratio and 2.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,992 of 4,374 nationally on health and #44 of 48 in Maine.
How does TRUCHOICE compare to other credit unions?
TRUCHOICE scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.35% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.93% vs 12.11%).
How can I join TRUCHOICE?
TRUCHOICE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact TRUCHOICE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at TRUCHOICE?
TRUCHOICE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TRUCHOICE's net worth ratio of 10.93% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.