State credit union · Biddeford, Maine · NCUA charter #68442
PEOPLESCHOICE
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $361.5M
- Total assets
- 20,360
- Members
- 8.6%
- Net-worth ratio
PEOPLESCHOICE scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $361.5M; members 20,360; net-worth ratio 8.60%; health rank #2,793 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,793 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4PEOPLESCHOICE · health 80/100 · $361.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
PEOPLESCHOICE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
PEOPLESCHOICE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); PEOPLESCHOICE sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
PEOPLESCHOICE: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 82.39% vs peer 72.20% (+10.19 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 8.60% here, 12.11% peer average (-3.51 pp).
PEOPLESCHOICE: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Maine, health place is #41 of 48 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #13 of 48 inside Maine ($361.5M reported).
- Maine membership ordinal: #13 of 48.
- One place up in Maine, Maine Highlands (#40) scores 81/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Great Falls Regional (#42) scores 79/100, 1 point lower.
How PEOPLESCHOICE's 5300 filing moved
PEOPLESCHOICE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.5% from $361.5M (2025Q4) to $366.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.08 pp (8.52% → 8.60%).
At 8.60%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
PEOPLESCHOICE gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.3 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.5 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.8 pts
- Return on Assets 14.2 pts
- Member Growth 5.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Call Report ratios for PEOPLESCHOICE
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.60% | -3.51 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.16% | +0.27 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.45% | -0.17 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.82% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 82.39% | +10.19 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - PEOPLESCHOICE
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $366.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $361.5M | 20,360 |
| 2024Q4 | $352.7M | 20,737 |
| 2023Q4 | $356.3M | 20,637 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68442
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Maine
- City
- Biddeford
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
PEOPLESCHOICE operates 4 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Saco Office (Main Office) | Saco, ME |
| Elm Street Office | Biddeford, ME |
| Sanford Office | Sanford, ME |
| Wells Office | Wells, ME |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Maine
Other federally-insured credit unions in Maine, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for PEOPLESCHOICE
Using this data
- PEOPLESCHOICE ranks #2,793 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #41 of 48 in ME -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- OXFORD is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with OXFORD
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PEOPLESCHOICE financially healthy?
PEOPLESCHOICE has a financial health score of 80/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,793 of 4,374 nationally on health and #41 of 48 in Maine. Its net worth ratio is 8.60% and its delinquency rate 1.16%.
How does PEOPLESCHOICE compare to other credit unions?
PEOPLESCHOICE scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.39% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.60% vs 12.11%).
How can I join PEOPLESCHOICE?
Membership eligibility for PEOPLESCHOICE depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact PEOPLESCHOICE directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at PEOPLESCHOICE?
PEOPLESCHOICE is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. PEOPLESCHOICE's net worth ratio of 8.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.