State credit union · SHELTON, Connecticut · NCUA charter #68479
Mutual Security
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $362.5M
- Total assets
- 26,402
- Members
- 8.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Mutual Security scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $362.5M; members 26,402; net-worth ratio 8.86%; health rank #2,184 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,184 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mutual Security · health 84/100 · $362.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Mutual Security in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mutual Security vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mutual Security sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Mutual Security diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 96.17% here, 72.20% peer average (+23.97 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 8.86% here, 12.11% peer average (-3.25 pp).
Mutual Security in Connecticut
- In Connecticut, health place is #28 of 64 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #9 of 64 inside Connecticut ($362.5M reported).
- Connecticut membership ordinal: #8 of 64.
- One place up in Connecticut, Northwest Hills (#27) ties at 84/100; one place down, State Police Credit Union Inc. (#29) scores 83/100, 1 point lower.
Mutual Security Call Report trajectory
Mutual Security: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.6% from $362.5M (2025Q4) to $379.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.28 pp (9.14% → 8.86%).
At 8.86%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
Mutual Security gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.8 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.2 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 12.7 pts
- Member Growth 7.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.9 pts
Mutual Security vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.86% | -3.25 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.44% | -0.45 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.35% | -0.27 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.00% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 96.17% | +23.97 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Mutual Security filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $379.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $362.5M | 26,402 |
| 2024Q4 | $355.0M | 26,670 |
| 2023Q4 | $357.5M | 27,230 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68479
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Connecticut
- City
- SHELTON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (11)
Mutual Security operates 11 offices across 8 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS (Main Office) | SHELTON, CT |
| BRIDGEPORT BRANCH | Bridgeport, CT |
| DANBURY BRANCH | DANBURY, CT |
| UTC DBY BRANCH | DANBURY, CT |
| NORWALK BRANCH | NORWALK, CT |
| BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM (BRC) BRANCH | RIDGEFIELD, CT |
| PE SHELTON BRANCH | SHELTON, CT |
| Shelton Branch | SHELTON, CT |
| Masonicare Branch | Wallingford, CT |
| WATERTOWN BRANCH | WATERTOWN, CT |
| ASML BRANCH | WILTON, CT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Connecticut
More federally-insured credit unions based in Connecticut, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Mutual Security nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Mutual Security ranks #2,184 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #28 of 64 in CT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Waterbury Connecticut Teachers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Waterbury Connecticut Teachers
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mutual Security financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mutual Security scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 8.86% net worth ratio and 0.44% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,184 of 4,374 nationally on health and #28 of 64 in Connecticut.
How does Mutual Security compare to other credit unions?
Mutual Security scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (96.17% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.86% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Mutual Security?
Membership eligibility for Mutual Security depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Mutual Security directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mutual Security?
Mutual Security is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mutual Security's net worth ratio of 8.86% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.