State credit union · Marshall, Michigan · NCUA charter #62160

Marshall Community

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$361.5M
Total assets
16,296
Members
16.7%
Net-worth ratio

Marshall Community scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $361.5M; members 16,296; net-worth ratio 16.67%; health rank #1,583 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,583 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Marshall Community · health 87/100 · $361.5M · 2025Q4

Marshall Community in the assets neighbourhood

Mutual Security$362.5MMass Bay$362.4MMarshall Community (this)$361.5MPEOPLESCHOICE$361.5MOXFORD$360.4MSUMMIT$360.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Marshall Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Marshall Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Marshall Community

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +8.47 pp (80.67% vs 72.20%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.81 pp (1.70% vs 0.89%).

Marshall Community: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #74 of 171 among scored Michigan credit unions.
  • Michigan assets place: #55 of 171.
  • Membership ranks #75 of 171 among Michigan CUs with a reported count (16,296 members).
  • One place up in Michigan, ELGA (#73) ties at 87/100; one place down, MANISTIQUE (#75) ties at 87/100.

Marshall Community Call Report trajectory

Marshall Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

300,000,000320,000,000340,000,000360,000,000380,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 311,754,957 369,584,028 ▲ +18.5%
  • Assets moved +2.2% from $361.5M (2025Q4) to $369.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.09 pp (16.58% → 16.67%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

16.67% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 87/100 score is built

Marshall Community gives up 13 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 10.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 14.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 12.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts

Marshall Community health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 16.67% +4.56 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.70% +0.81 pp
Return on Assets 1.21% +0.59 pp
Member Growth 3.05% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 80.67% +8.47 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $369.6M -
2025Q4 $361.5M 16,296
2024Q4 $330.7M 15,814
2023Q4 $311.8M 15,324

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
62160
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Michigan
City
Marshall
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Marshall Community operates 3 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Marshall Community Credit Union (Main Office) Marshall, MI
Marshall Community Credit Union Battle Creek, MI
Marshall Community Credit Union Coldwater, MI

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan

More federally-insured credit unions based in Michigan, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Marshall Community vs OUR

Cross-state Call Report peers for Marshall Community

Using this data

  • Marshall Community ranks #1,583 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #74 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • OUR is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with OUR

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Marshall Community financially healthy?

Marshall Community has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,583 of 4,374 nationally on health and #74 of 171 in Michigan. Its net worth ratio is 16.67% and its delinquency rate 1.70%.

How does Marshall Community compare to other credit unions?

Marshall Community scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.67% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.70% vs 0.89%).

How can I join Marshall Community?

Membership eligibility for Marshall Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Marshall Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Marshall Community?

Marshall Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Marshall Community's net worth ratio of 16.67% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Marshall Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.