State credit union · BARRE, Vermont · NCUA charter #65090
Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc.
Health score 54/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 54
- Health / 100
- $12.5M
- Total assets
- 1,507
- Members
- 26.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc. scores 54/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $12.5M; members 1,507; net-worth ratio 26.18%; health rank #4,196 of 4,374; healthier than 4th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,196 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Central Vermont Medical Cen… · health 54/100 · $12.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc. in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc. vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc. sits in 50-54 with 82 others.
54 4th percentile higher than 4% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc.
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 26.18% vs peer 14.86% (+11.32 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -10.91 pp (48.89% vs 59.80%).
Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc. in Vermont
- Health composite ranks #14 of 14 among scored Vermont credit unions.
- Assets rank #11 of 14 inside Vermont ($12.5M reported).
- Vermont membership ordinal: #11 of 14.
- No scored Vermont credit union ranks lower; the next one up, ONE (#13) scores 66/100, 12 points higher.
Quarter path for Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc.
Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc.: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.8% from $12.5M (2025Q4) to $12.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.25 pp (26.43% → 26.18%).
26.18% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 54/100 score is built
Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc. gives up 46 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 26.18% | +11.32 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 4.04% | +2.90 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.80% | -1.51 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.65% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 48.89% | -10.91 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc.
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $12.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $12.5M | 1,507 |
| 2024Q4 | $11.5M | 1,454 |
| 2023Q4 | $12.9M | 1,738 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65090
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Vermont
- City
- BARRE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc. operates a single office in Berlin, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Central Vermont Medical Center Inc., Credit Union (Main Office) | Berlin, VT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Vermont
Other federally-insured credit unions in Vermont, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc.
Using this data
- Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc. ranks #4,196 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #14 of 14 in VT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Members 1st is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Members 1st
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc. financially healthy?
Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc. has a financial health score of 54/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,196 of 4,374 nationally on health and #14 of 14 in Vermont. Its net worth ratio is 26.18% and its delinquency rate 4.04%.
How does Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc. compare to other credit unions?
Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc. scores 54/100, higher than 4% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (26.18% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (48.89% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc.?
Membership eligibility for Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc. depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc. directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc.?
Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc. is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Central Vermont Medical Center,Inc.'s net worth ratio of 26.18% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.