Federal credit union · Lancaster, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #10223
EVERENCE
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $455.4M
- Total assets
- 24,584
- Members
- 8.4%
- Net-worth ratio
EVERENCE scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $455.4M; members 24,584; net-worth ratio 8.39%; health rank #1,171 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,171 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4EVERENCE · health 90/100 · $455.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
EVERENCE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
EVERENCE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); EVERENCE sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where EVERENCE diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +13.81 pp (86.01% vs 72.20%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 8.39% vs peer 12.11% (-3.72 pp).
Where EVERENCE sits in Pennsylvania
- Health composite ranks #55 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
- By total assets, EVERENCE is #27 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Membership ranks #25 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (24,584 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Hidden River (#54) ties at 90/100; one place down, Cheswick Atomic Division (#56) scores 89/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for EVERENCE
EVERENCE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.2% from $455.4M (2025Q4) to $450.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.16 pp (8.23% → 8.39%).
8.39% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 90/100 score is built
EVERENCE gives up 10 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 4 of its 30; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.0 pts
- Return on Assets 14.4 pts
- Member Growth 11.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Call Report ratios for EVERENCE
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.39% | -3.72 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.70% | -0.19 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.46% | -0.16 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.93% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 86.01% | +13.81 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $450.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $455.4M | 24,584 |
| 2024Q4 | $440.8M | 24,119 |
| 2023Q4 | $423.7M | 23,430 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 10223
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community/Select Employee Group
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Lancaster
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (12)
The NCUA branch filing lists 12 physical offices for EVERENCE, spread across 10 cities in 5 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Administrative Center (Main Office) | Lancaster, PA |
| Belleville | Belleville, PA |
| Kidron | Dalton, OH |
| Ephrata | Ephrata, PA |
| Goshen | Goshen, IN |
| Goshen - College Ave | Goshen, IN |
| Harrisonburg | Harrisonburg, VA |
| Lincoln Hwy | Lancaster, PA |
| Lititz Landis Homes | Lititz, PA |
| Mount Joy | Mount Joy, PA |
| Philadelphia | Philadelphia, PA |
| Sarasota | Sarasota, FL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- EVERENCE ranks #1,171 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #55 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- WIDGET is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with WIDGET
Frequently Asked Questions
Is EVERENCE financially healthy?
EVERENCE has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,171 of 4,374 nationally on health and #55 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 8.39% and its delinquency rate 0.70%.
How does EVERENCE compare to other credit unions?
EVERENCE scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.01% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.39% vs 12.11%).
How can I join EVERENCE?
EVERENCE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact EVERENCE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at EVERENCE?
EVERENCE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. EVERENCE's net worth ratio of 8.39% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.