Federal credit union · Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #10671
Greater Pittsburgh
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $71.5M
- Total assets
- 10,580
- Members
- 14.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Greater Pittsburgh scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $71.5M; members 10,580; net-worth ratio 14.43%; health rank #601 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#601 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Greater Pittsburgh · health 93/100 · $71.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Greater Pittsburgh in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Greater Pittsburgh vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Greater Pittsburgh sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Greater Pittsburgh: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 14.43% vs peer 13.62% (+0.81 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 38.34% here, 62.60% peer average (-24.26 pp).
Pennsylvania standing for Greater Pittsburgh
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #28 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Pennsylvania assets place: #100 of 275.
- Membership ranks #66 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (10,580 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, FINANTA (#27) ties at 93/100; one place down, First Choice (#29) ties at 93/100.
Quarter path for Greater Pittsburgh
Greater Pittsburgh: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.7% from $71.5M (2025Q4) to $74.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.31 pp (14.74% → 14.43%).
At 14.43%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
Greater Pittsburgh gives up 7 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 5.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.7 pts
Greater Pittsburgh vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.43% | +0.81 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.67% | -0.29 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.44% | +0.78 pp |
| Member Growth | 10.66% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 38.34% | -24.26 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $74.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $71.5M | 10,580 |
| 2024Q4 | $70.4M | 9,561 |
| 2023Q4 | $71.9M | 9,987 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 10671
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Pittsburgh
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (7)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Greater Pittsburgh runs 7 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Webster Hall (Main Office) | Pittsburgh, PA |
| UPMC Passavant Hospital | PITTSBURGH, PA |
| UPMC PRESBY | PITTSBURGH, PA |
| UPMC MERCY | PITTSBURGH, PA |
| St. Clair Hospital | Pittsburgh, PA |
| CCAC North Shore Office | Pittsburgh, PA |
| CMU Campus | Pittsburgh, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Greater Pittsburgh
Using this data
- Greater Pittsburgh ranks #601 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #28 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- GALAXY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with GALAXY
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Greater Pittsburgh financially healthy?
Greater Pittsburgh has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #601 of 4,374 nationally on health and #28 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 14.43% and its delinquency rate 0.67%.
How does Greater Pittsburgh compare to other credit unions?
Greater Pittsburgh scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (14.43% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (38.34% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Greater Pittsburgh?
Greater Pittsburgh operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Greater Pittsburgh directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Greater Pittsburgh?
Greater Pittsburgh is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Greater Pittsburgh's net worth ratio of 14.43% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.