Federal credit union · CHADDS FORD, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #20042

Franklin Mint

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$1.91B
Total assets
150,902
Members
8.9%
Net-worth ratio

Franklin Mint scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.91B; members 150,902; net-worth ratio 8.86%; health rank #2,183 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,183 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Franklin Mint · health 84/100 · $1.91B · 2025Q4

Franklin Mint in the assets neighbourhood

INTERRA$1.95BSAFE$1.94BCYPRUS$1.93BFranklin Mint (this)$1.91BTYNDALL$1.89BMONTERRA$1.87B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Franklin Mint vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Franklin Mint sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Franklin Mint

  • Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.11 pp (0.76% vs 0.87%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 81.10% vs peer 83.90% (-2.80 pp).

Where Franklin Mint sits in Pennsylvania

  • In Pennsylvania, health place is #107 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Pennsylvania assets place: #9 of 275.
  • Membership ranks #6 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (150,902 members).
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, HERSHEY (#106) ties at 84/100; one place down, RIVERFRONT (#108) ties at 84/100.

Franklin Mint Call Report trajectory

Franklin Mint: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,600,000,0001,800,000,0002,000,000,0002,200,000,0002,400,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,837,459,399 2,248,351,543 ▲ +22.4%
  • Assets moved +17.4% from $1.91B (2025Q4) to $2.25B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +1.02 pp (7.84% → 8.86%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 59.1%

This credit union's 8.86% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 84/100 score is built

Franklin Mint gives up 16 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 7.8 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 27.2 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 7.2 pts
  • Member Growth 12.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts

Franklin Mint vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.86% -2.32 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.76% -0.11 pp
Return on Assets 0.06% -0.45 pp
Member Growth 2.76% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 81.10% -2.80 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $2.25B -
2025Q4 $1.91B 150,902
2024Q4 $1.88B 146,851
2023Q4 $1.84B 148,019

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
20042
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Pennsylvania
City
CHADDS FORD
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (18)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Franklin Mint runs 18 offices in 17 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
Operation Office (Main Office) Chadds Ford, PA
Bear Bear, DE
Brookhaven Brookhaven, PA
Downingtown Downingtown, PA
Eddystone Eddystone, PA
Folsom Folsom, PA
Glen Mills Glen Mills, PA
Havertown at Quarry Center Havertown, PA
Kennett Square Kennett Square, PA
Media Media, PA
Wawa Media, PA
Ellis Preserve Newtown Square, PA
Paoli Paoli, PA
University City Philadelphia, PA
Sharon Hill Sharon Hill, PA
Springfield Springfield, PA
West Chester West Chester, PA
Wilmington Wilmington, DE

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

Other federally-insured credit unions in Pennsylvania, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Franklin Mint vs PHILADELPHIA

Cross-state Call Report peers for Franklin Mint

Using this data

  • Franklin Mint ranks #2,183 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #107 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • PHILADELPHIA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PHILADELPHIA

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Franklin Mint financially healthy?

Franklin Mint has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,183 of 4,374 nationally on health and #107 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 8.86% and its delinquency rate 0.76%.

How does Franklin Mint compare to other credit unions?

Franklin Mint scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.76% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (81.10% vs 83.90%).

How can I join Franklin Mint?

Franklin Mint operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Franklin Mint directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Franklin Mint?

Franklin Mint is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Franklin Mint's net worth ratio of 8.86% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Franklin Mint. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.