Federal credit union · Edgewood, Kentucky · NCUA charter #19879
COVE
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $77.9M
- Total assets
- 6,464
- Members
- 11.0%
- Net-worth ratio
COVE scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $77.9M; members 6,464; net-worth ratio 11.04%; health rank #1,130 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,130 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4COVE · health 90/100 · $77.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
COVE in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
COVE vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); COVE sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where COVE diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 83.85% here, 62.60% peer average (+21.25 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.04% here, 13.62% peer average (-2.58 pp).
COVE in Kentucky
- Kentucky health ordinal: #14 of 54.
- By total assets, COVE is #21 of 54 in Kentucky.
- Membership ranks #22 of 54 among Kentucky CUs with a reported count (6,464 members).
- One place up in Kentucky, Metro Plus (#13) ties at 90/100; one place down, EXPREE (#15) scores 88/100, 2 points lower.
COVE Call Report trajectory
COVE: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.2% from $77.9M (2025Q4) to $78.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -5.11 pp (16.15% → 11.04%).
11.04% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 90/100 score is built
COVE gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
COVE health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.04% | -2.58 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.27% | -0.69 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.56% | -0.10 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.08% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 83.85% | +21.25 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - COVE
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $78.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $77.9M | 6,464 |
| 2024Q4 | $77.6M | 6,601 |
| 2023Q4 | $77.5M | 6,772 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 19879
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Other/Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Kentucky
- City
- Edgewood
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, COVE runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| COVE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | Edgewood, KY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Kentucky
A look at other Kentucky credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for COVE
Using this data
- COVE ranks #1,130 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #14 of 54 in KY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Greater Kentucky Cu, Inc.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is COVE financially healthy?
COVE has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,130 of 4,374 nationally on health and #14 of 54 in Kentucky. Its net worth ratio is 11.04% and its delinquency rate 0.27%.
How does COVE compare to other credit unions?
COVE scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (83.85% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.04% vs 13.62%).
How can I join COVE?
COVE operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact COVE directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at COVE?
COVE is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. COVE's net worth ratio of 11.04% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.